Charles Wilson and Mary Ann Newsome
Husband Charles Wilson
Born: Abt 1841 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1841 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Died: 1920 Buried:
Father: George Wilson (Abt 1801-1875) Mother: Hannah (Abt 1805- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1865 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Road labourer, 1901, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Roadman on Doncaster Road, 1911, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Newsome
Born: Abt 1838 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1838 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: House servant, spinster, 1861, Armthorpe, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Wilson
Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1866 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Died: 1937 Buried:Spouse: Tom Wraith (Abt 1861-1932) Marr: 5 Dec 1886 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
2 F Maria Wilson
Born: Abt 1873 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles William Wilson
Born: 3 Mar 1876 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Henry Wilson
Born: Abt 1879 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Sharp and Rebecca Newsome
Husband John Sharp
Born: Abt 1823 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1846 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Whiston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Canklow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Brinsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Newsome
Born: Abt 1827 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1827 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Newsome ( - ) Mother: Ann Jackson (Abt 1791- )
Children
1 M John Sharp
Born: Abt 1847 - Stancil, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Sharp
Born: Abt 1849 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Hyram Sharp
Born: Abt 1851 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Sharp
Born: Abt 1853 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Sharp
Born: Abt 1855 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Sharp
Born: Abt 1857 - Whiston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Sharp
Born: Abt 1859 - Canklow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M George Sharp
Born: Abt 1866 - Canklow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Samuel Sharp
Born: Abt 1869 - Canklow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Redfearn and Sarah Newsome
Husband Thomas Redfearn
Born: Baptised: Died: Bef 1841 Buried:Marriage: 25 Jun 1810 - Batley, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Newsome
Born: Abt 1789 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Woollen labourer, widowed, 1841, White Lee, Batley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M James Redfearn
Born: 1 Nov 1811 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1811 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 1890 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Barker (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 5 Nov 1835 - Birstall, Yorkshire
2 M William Redfearn
Born: Abt 1814 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1814 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 7 Oct 1895 - Gomersal, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Tolson (1817- ) Marr: 12 Feb 1838 - Birstall, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Popplewell (Abt 1815-1890) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire. (Widower before this marriage)
3 F Mary Redfearn
Born: Abt 1816 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1816 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 1849 Buried:Spouse: Matthew Thurman (Abt 1815-1871) Marr: 11 Sep 1836 - Batley, Yorkshire
4 M Thomas Redfearn
Born: Abt 1818 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1818 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 1866 Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Gledhill (Abt 1819- ) Marr: 2 Nov 1840 - Batley, YorkshireSpouse: Martha Bramwell (Abt 1826-1899) Marr: 17 Apr 1848 - Tong, Yorkshire
5 M Abraham Redfearn
Born: Abt 1820 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:Spouse: Grace Ineson (Abt 1822-1890) Marr: 25 Dec 1843 - Birstall, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Redfearn
Born: Abt 1822 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1822 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Benjamin Redfearn
Born: Abt 1824 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1824 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Samuel Redfearn
Born: Abt 1827 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1827 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: 1857 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Sanderson (Abt 1828- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1848 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
9 F Jennette (Janet) Redfearn
Born: Abt 1829 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1829 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: 1901 Buried:Spouse: Matthew Thurman (Abt 1815-1871) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1849 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireSpouse: John Parker Exley (Abt 1817-1877) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
Jenkinson Rowley and Sarah Newsome
Husband Jenkinson Rowley
Born: Abt 1841 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1906 Buried:
Father: Thomas Rowley (1795-1869) Mother: Mary Jenkinson (1800-1864)
Marriage: 25 Dec 1867 - Barnby Dun, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's labourer, 1871, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Newsome
Born: Abt 1843 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Newsome (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Thomasin Johnson ( - )
Events
• Occupation: House servant, 1861, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Rowley
Born: Abt 1868 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Rowley
Born: Abt 1870 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Lily Hackin Morris (Abt 1881- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
John Henry Newsome-Killam and Sarah Anne Taylor
Husband John Henry Newsome-Killam
Born: Abt 1833 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Sep 1871 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Anne Taylor
Born: Abt 1847 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Robinson Taylor (Abt 1811-1872) Mother: Mary Ann Wright (Abt 1814- )
Children
Albert Newton and Ada Wiper
Husband Albert Newton
Born: Abt 1897 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1897 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Jul 1920 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
Wife Ada Wiper
Born: 19 May 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire Died: 1977 Buried:
Father: Fred Wiper (Abt 1867-1942) Mother: Mary Ellen Dickinson (Abt 1870-1949)
Children
James Randerson and Amelia Newton
Husband James Randerson
Born: Abt 1839 - Emley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1899 Buried:
Father: Robert Randerson (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Elizabeth Carr (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Wortley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother and stepfather, 1861, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stone mason, 1891, Silkstone, Yorkshire.
Wife Amelia Newton
Born: Abt 1842 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, visiting widower James Clarkson, 1901, Mustard Hill, Hoyland Swaine, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Randerson
Born: Abt 1868 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Rowland Randerson
Born: Abt 1870 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1894 Buried:
William Scholey and Ann Newton
Husband William Scholey
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Aug 1810 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Newton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Alma Scholey
Born: Abt 1812 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Roberts (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 19 Mar 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
2 M Richard Thomas Scholey
Born: Abt 1814 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1814 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Catherine Robinson (Abt 1817- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire
John Wray and Eleanor Newton
Husband John Wray
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Jun 1786 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Eleanor Newton
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Wray
Born: Abt 1789 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1790- )
2 M Richard Wray
Born: Abt 1791 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1791 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Wray
Born: Abt 1794 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 29 Oct 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Hannah Walker (Abt 1793- ) Marr: 19 Oct 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Wray
Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Edward Pilsworth and Emma Newton
Husband Thomas Edward Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1848 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1893 Buried:
Father: James Pilsworth (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Mary Drury (Abt 1820- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1881 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1871 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Police constable, widowed, lodging with brother John, 1881, 62 Spital Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Police constable, remarried, 1891, Court 1 No 3 Spike Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Newton
Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Emma Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Edwin Thresh and Fanny Newton
Husband James Edwin Thresh
Born: Abt 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1854 - Horbury, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Jun 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Father: Edwin Thresh (Abt 1823-1892) Mother: Jane Ellis (Abt 1821-1880)
Marriage: 29 Oct 1882 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Emma Jane Smart (Abt 1856-1881) - Bet Oct and Dec 1875 - Bourne District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Walker (Abt 1868-1923) - 16 Sep 1890 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Plumber & glazier, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber & glazier, remarried, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Plumber & glazier, remarried, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Fanny Newton
Born: Abt 1852 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Feb 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Feb 1890 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Jane Ellen Thresh
Born: Abt 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Fred Watson Thresh
Born: Abt 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 7 Dec 1910 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Buried:
George Arthur Newton and Annie Elizabeth Warrener
Husband George Arthur Newton
Born: Abt 1858 - Firbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1888 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Orston, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Head gardener, 1901, Letwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Head gardener (domestic), 1911, Loversall, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Warrener
Born: 1 Dec 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Warrener (Abt 1833-1929) Mother: Hannah Clayton (Abt 1837- )
Events
• abode: Living with parents, 1881, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Clara Newton
Born: Abt 1890 - Orston, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gladys Elizabeth Newton
Born: Abt 1896 - Letwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Francis Scholey and Jane Newton
Husband Francis Scholey
Born: Abt 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1750 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Scholey (Abt 1715- ) Mother: Hannah Mapples (Abt 1710- )
Marriage:
Wife Jane Newton
Born: Abt 1755 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1755 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Scholey
Born: Abt 1776 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Turton and Lydia Newton
Husband Robert Turton
Born: Abt 1881 - Willington, Durham Baptised: Died: 1964 - Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland Buried:
Father: Nicholas Turton (Abt 1844-1894) Mother: Susannah Welch (Abt 1846- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Houghton le Spring, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Houghton le Spring, Durham.
Wife Lydia Newton
Born: 4 May 1886 - Castle Eden, Durham Baptised: Died: 1973 - Sunderland, Durham Buried:
Children
1 M William Stanley Turton
Born: 13 Jul 1905 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 22 Aug 1905 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: 1930 Buried:
2 F Lorna Turton
Born: 13 Jun 1908 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: 7 Jul 1908 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Died: 1912 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Buried:
3 M George Robert Turton
Born: Abt 1910 - Houghton le Spring, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Pratt and Martha Newton
Husband John Pratt
Born: Abt 1832 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 27 Oct 1876 - Glossop, Derbyshire Buried: 31 Oct 1876 - Glossop, DerbyshireMarriage: 22 Mar 1858 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Frances Millicent Stones (Abt 1833-1904) - 17 Nov 1868 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: innkeeper and machine broker, remarried, 1871, Glossop, Derbyshire.
Wife Martha Newton
Born: Abt 1835 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Nov 1867 - Glossop, Derbyshire Buried: 22 Nov 1867 - Glossop, Derbyshire
Children
1 M William Henry Pratt
Born: Abt 1858 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1858 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Feb 1859 - Glossop, Derbyshire Buried: 15 Feb 1859 - Glossop, Derbyshire
2 F Mary Alice Pratt
Born: Abt 1861 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1861 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Pratt
Born: Abt 1863 - Glossop, Derbyshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1863 - Glossop, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Michael Ward and Mary Ann Newton
Husband Michael Ward
Born: Abt 1792 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 10 Oct 1861 - Manchester, Lancashire Buried:
Father: John Ward (Abt 1764-1837) Mother: Ann Laughton (Abt 1765-1843)
Marriage: Bet Apr and May 1849 - Manchester District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Martha Williamson (Abt 1789- ) - 7 Oct 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Ann Godfrey (Abt 1796- ) - 16 Feb 1815 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Parry (Abt 1807- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Manchester District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1851, 4 Union Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Tailor, remarried, 1861, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Ann Newton
Born: Abt 1802 - Appleby, Westmorland Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, 1851, 4 Union Street, Manchester, Lancashire.
Children
Samuel Teeson and Sarah Newton
Husband Samuel Teeson
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Sarah Newton
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Teeson
Born: Abt 1782 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1782 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Nanny Teeson
Born: Abt 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Teeson
Born: 15 Oct 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Teeson
Born: 23 Feb 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Raper (Abt 1794- ) Marr: 16 Jul 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Teeson
Born: Abt 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Charlotte Teeson
Born: 27 Apr 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 May 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Teeson
Born: 27 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Maria Teeson
Born: 13 Jun 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Christiana Teeson
Born: 4 Jan 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1807 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Unknown Wilson and Judith Ngaruma
Husband Unknown Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Judith Ngaruma
Born: 7 May 1935 - New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Frederick Bruce Burgess (1939- )
Children
1 M Darryl Taka Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Kathy Wahirangu Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emanuel Toia Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Faith Rawhiti Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Walker and Mary Niblett
Husband James Walker
Born: Abt 1831 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Mar 1854 - Bradford, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Iron puddler, 1861, Farnley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Night manager at forge, 1871, Farnley Forge, Farnley, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Forge assistant manager, 1881, Forge Yard, Farnley in Bramley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Foreman in iron works, 1891, Forge Yard, Farnley in Bramley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Niblett
Born: Abt 1836 - Abersychan, Trevethin, Monmouthshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Betsy Baker Walker
Born: Abt 1855 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1897 Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Meek Stubley (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1878 - Bramley District, Yorkshire
2 F Sarah Walker
Born: Abt 1857 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Tamar Walker
Born: Abt 1860 - Low Moor, North Bierley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas W Walker
Born: Abt 1863 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Walker
Born: Abt 1865 - Farnley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Clayton Nicholl and Maria Pearse
Husband John Clayton Nicholl
Born: Abt 1840 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 30 Jul 1904 - Halifax, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1871 - Halifax District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Aerated water maker, 1881, Halifax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Aerated water manufacturer, 1891, Halifax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Aerated water manufacturer, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Pearse
Born: Abt 1849 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 29 Dec 1907 - Royal Infirmary, Halifax, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Pearse (Abt 1817-1908) Mother: Maria Bell (Abt 1824-1900)
Events
• Occupation: Servant, spinster, 1871, Southowram, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Elizabeth Maria Nicholl
Born: Abt 1873 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas William Nicholl
Born: Abt 1875 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1876 - Charlestown, Halifax, Yorkshire Died: 1943 Buried:
3 F Martha Nicholl
Born: Abt 1877 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1877 - Charlestown, Halifax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Henry Nicholl
Born: Abt 1879 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1879 - Charlestown, Halifax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Nicholl
Born: Abt 1881 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1882 - Charlestown, Halifax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Clayton Nicholl
Born: Abt 1886 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Alfred Nicholl
Born: Abt 1888 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1888 - Charlestown, Halifax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner