Robert Whiteley and Harriet Ann Squires
Husband Robert Whiteley
Born: Abt 1844 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1844 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: 1919 Buried:
Father: Vincent Whiteley (Abt 1795-1881) Mother: Ann Saunderson (Abt 1796-1874)
Marriage: 20 Apr 1863 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie (Abt 1855- )
Other Spouse: Amelia Wales (Abt 1849-1907) - Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Hull District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Sailor, married, living next door to parents, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Lighter foreman, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lighterman, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: keelman, widowed, living with married daughter Christiana Wilkinson, 1911, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Ann Squires
Born: Abt 1844 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1845 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 1871 Buried:
Father: Richard Squires (Abt 1821-1855) Mother: Harriet Beldon (Abt 1822-1882)
Children
1 M Ambrose Whiteley
Born: Abt 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Whiteley
Born: Abt 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Oct 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
Frederick William Webb and Mabel Elizabeth Squires
Husband Frederick William Webb
Born: 25 Apr 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George John Webb (Abt 1865- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Bisby (1870- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1920 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Mabel Elizabeth Squires
Born: 3 Jul 1894 - Binbrook, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Squires (Abt 1865-1933) Mother: Eliza Robinson (Abt 1867-1939)
Children
William Stables Yates and Rebecca Squires
Husband William Stables Yates
Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Yates (Abt 1830-1912) Mother: Sarah Stables (Abt 1837-1920)
Marriage: 12 Jun 1887 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tailor, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Squires
Born: Abt 1860 - Waddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Waddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1928 Buried:
Other Spouse: Thomas John Reed (Abt 1860-1884) - Oct-Dec 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
Joseph Wilson and Alice Stables
Husband Joseph Wilson
Born: Abt 1898 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Apr 1923 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Stables
Born: Abt 1891 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Bartholomew Stables (Abt 1848-1925) Mother: Mary Hannah Wood (Abt 1858-1935)
Children
John Henry Stables and Harriet Townend
Husband John Henry Stables
Born: Abt 1846 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 3 Feb 1931 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Feb 1931 - Thornes, Yorkshire
Father: John Stables (Abt 1804-1876) Mother: Eliza Jubb (1810-1878)
Marriage: 26 Jan 1870 - South Kirkby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1881, Thornes, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thornes, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thornes, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thornes, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Thornes, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Townend
Born: Abt 1841 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1841 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1915 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Oct 1915 - Thornes, Yorkshire
Father: Samuel Townend (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Harriet Brooke (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 F Harriet Stables
Born: Abt 1871 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 22 Dec 1944 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Francis William Jessop (1863-1931) Marr: 24 Sep 1890 - Thornes, Yorkshire
2 M Henry Townend Stables
Born: Abt 1873 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Samuel Stables
Born: Abt 1874 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 23 Oct 1960 - Scalbor Park Hospital, Burley in Wharfdale, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Emma Fleming (Abt 1884- ) Marr: 2 Aug 1906 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire
4 F Edith Ellen Stables
Born: Abt 1876 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1876 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Richard Stables
Born: Abt 1877 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Ben Stables
Born: Abt 1885 - Thornes, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1887 - Thornes, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1911 - Thornes, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Feb 1911 - Thornes, YorkshireSpouse: Kate Alice Hutchings (Abt 1871- ) Marr: 9 Feb 1908 - Thornes, Yorkshire
Oswald Stables and Ann Maria Vaughan
Husband Oswald Stables
Born: Abt 1860 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Oct 1881 - All Saints Church, Rotherham, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Maria Vaughan
Born: Abt 1862 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Vaughan (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Sarah Finney (Abt 1832- )
Children
Thomas Yates and Sarah Stables
Husband Thomas Yates
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1912 Buried:
Father: John Yates (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Sarah Wraith (1801- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1860 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Market gardener, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Stables
Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1920 Buried:Events
• abode: a apuper scholar, 1851, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Stables Yates
Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, YorkshireSpouse: Rebecca Squires (Abt 1860-1928) Marr: 12 Jun 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Thomas Stables and Betty Stacey
Husband Thomas Stables
Born: 3 Apr 1799 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1799 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Oct 1822 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
Wife Betty Stacey
Born: 18 May 1804 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 May 1804 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1768-1831) Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1770-1839)
Children
William Stables and Lucy Wright
Husband William Stables
Born: Abt 1869 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1905 Buried:Marriage: 1 Jan 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
Wife Lucy Wright
Born: 21 Feb 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Wright (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Alice Ann Beevers (Abt 1833- )
Events
• abode: husband not present, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• abode: widowed, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Martha Stables
Born: Abt 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1894 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Ann Stables
Born: Abt 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1895 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George William Stables
Born: Abt 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Dorothy Stables
Born: Abt 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Harry Stables
Born: Abt 1903 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Bartholomew Stables and Mary Hannah Wood
Husband William Bartholomew Stables
Born: Abt 1848 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1925 Buried:
Father: John Stables (Abt 1804-1876) Mother: Eliza Jubb (1810-1878)
Marriage: 1 Jun 1881 - Hooton Pagnell, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 290 acres, bachelor, 1881, Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Navvy, 1891, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Navvy, 1901, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hannah Wood
Born: Abt 1858 - Wighill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1935 Buried:
Children
1 F Annie Stables
Born: Abt 1882 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Stables
Born: Abt 1883 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1963 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Dove (Abt 1883-1963) Marr: 24 Dec 1906 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
3 M William Stables
Born: Abt 1884 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Stables
Born: Abt 1889 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 4 Apr 1958 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Maude Beal (Abt 1891-1964) Marr: 30 Aug 1915 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
5 F Alice Stables
Born: Abt 1891 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Wilson (Abt 1898- ) Marr: 30 Apr 1923 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
6 M Joseph Stables
Born: Abt 1892 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Harriet Stables
Born: Abt 1896 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Stables
Born: Abt 1898 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Aaron Stacey and Harriet Tuke
Husband Aaron Stacey
Born: Abt 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Stacey (Abt 1810- ) Mother: Bessy Booth (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1872 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1891, Darfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal mine banksman, 1901, 21 Victoria Street, Darfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Tuke
Born: Abt 1845 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Tuke (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Fanny (Frances) Bellwood (Abt 1822- )
Children
1 F Jane Elizabeth Stacey
Born: Abt 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Anne Stacey
Born: Abt 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur John Stacey
Born: Abt 1879 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1879 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Frances Stacey
Born: Abt 1882 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George William Johnson (Abt 1879- ) Marr: 20 Nov 1907 - Shepley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
5 M Tom Stacey
Born: Abt 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Edith Maud Stacey
Born: Abt 1887 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Charles William Stacey and Ada Tomlinson
Husband Charles William Stacey
Born: Abt 1872 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Stacey (Abt 1849- ) Mother: Ann Peel (Abt 1850-1912)
Marriage: 14 Dec 1898 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Rural postman, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in paper mill, 1911, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1877 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John A Tomlinson (Abt 1851- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1854- )
Children
1 M Raymond Stacey
Born: Abt 1899 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Alice May Stacey
Born: Abt 1901 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Tomlinson Stacey
Born: 8 Nov 1903 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Millicent Stacey
Born: Abt 1907 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Wright and Eliza Stacey
Husband John Wright
Born: Abt 1844 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Jul 1868 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Earthenware printer, 1871, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Earthenware painter, 1881, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Stacey
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Susannah Stacey (Abt 1832- )
Events
• Occupation: Potter, widowed, 1891, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Henry Wright
Born: Abt 1869 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Hannah Wright
Born: Abt 1871 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George William Wright
Born: Abt 1874 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Susannah Wright
Born: Abt 1876 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Florence Wright
Born: Abt 1879 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Gertrude Wright
Born: Abt 1881 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Stead and Elizabeth Stacey
Husband John Stead
Born: Abt 1837 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1901 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Feb 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Mary Ann Stead (1810- )
Marriage: 16 Jan 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with mother & stepfather John Bowling, 1851, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Weedman, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Kellington, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Stacey
Born: Abt 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1808-1890) Mother: Mary Bedford (Abt 1809- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• abode: Widowed, 1910, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• abode: an old age pensioner, 1911, Kellington, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sophia Stacey
Born: Abt 1858 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Clough Hall (Abt 1853-1905) Marr: 11 Nov 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 M William Stead
Born: Abt 1861 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1 Jan 1887 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Jan 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
3 M George Stead
Born: Abt 1863 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: May 1863 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 29 May 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 M George Stead
Born: Abt 1864 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Stead
Born: Abt 1867 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1943 Buried:Spouse: James Bedford (1863-1927) Marr: Apr-Jun 1896 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
6 F Emily Stead
Born: Abt 1870 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Tyson (Abt 1873- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
7 M John Thomas Stead
Born: Abt 1872 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Lister (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1902 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
8 F Hannah Elizabeth Stead
Born: Abt 1878 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Stead
Born: Abt 1880 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1882 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Dec 1882 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
George Stacey and Anne Wraith
Husband George Stacey
Born: Abt 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1793-1870) Mother: Mary Hudson (Abt 1792-1879)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1852 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1861, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of about 50 acres, 1881, West Gate, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Wraith
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wraith (1793-1875) Mother: Mary Firth (Abt 1787- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1854 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1917 Buried:Spouse: Albert Henry Tabor (Abt 1852-1940) Marr: Oct-Dec 1874 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Stacey
Born: Abt 1856 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Batty (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Annice Stacey
Born: Abt 1858 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1939 Buried:Spouse: William Kitson Lee (Abt 1854-1928) Marr: Oct-Dec 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 F Kate Stacey
Born: Abt 1860 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Henry Claybourn (Abt 1860-1924) Marr: 17 Apr 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
5 F Harriet Stacey
Born: Abt 1862 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Wood and Hannah Stacey
Husband Richard Wood
Born: Abt 1791 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1791 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wood ( - ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Marriage: 10 Feb 1814 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Beerhouse keeper, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner's labourer, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Stacey
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Wood
Born: Abt 1815 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1815 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Wood
Born: Abt 1817 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1817 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: 1894 Buried:Spouse: Bessy Hall (Abt 1820-1890) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Anne Wood
Born: Abt 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Edward Wood
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Wass (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 7 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Wood
Born: Abt 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1824 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Morrill (Abt 1817-1901) Marr: 29 Jul 1844 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
6 M John Wood
Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Taylor (Abt 1821- ) Marr: 17 Apr 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Bessie Hunt (Abt 1838- ) Marr: 30 Mar 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
7 M Thomas Wood
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Robert Wood
Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte (Abt 1830- )Spouse: Eliza Ann Bailey (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
9 F Sarah Wood
Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Martha Wood
Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Towns and Harriet Stacey
Husband Thomas Towns
Born: Abt 1806 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Stacey
Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Mary Samson Bannister (Abt 1789-1863)
Other Spouse: William Lightowler (Abt 1816-1867) - 19 May 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Other Spouse: Joseph Trueman (Abt 1828- ) - 3 Jun 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Mangle house keeper, (married?), 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Towns
Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Towns
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Oct 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Towns
Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Thomas Towns
Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Trueman and Harriet Stacey
Husband Joseph Trueman
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Trueman (1788- ) Mother: Fanny Chadwick (Abt 1777- )
Marriage: 3 Jun 1867 - Knottingley, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Denby (Abt 1828- ) - 16 Dec 1850 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's man, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Stacey
Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Mary Samson Bannister (Abt 1789-1863)
Other Spouse: Thomas Towns (Abt 1806- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1839 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: William Lightowler (Abt 1816-1867) - 19 May 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Mangle house keeper, (married?), 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
Henry Stacey and Mary Ann Whitlam
Husband Henry Stacey
Born: Abt 1840 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stacey (1793-1868) Mother: Sarah Beckitt (Abt 1795-1862)
Marriage: 30 Mar 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Rothwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Rothwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Rothwell Haigh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Rothwell Haigh, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Whitlam
Born: Abt 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1842 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Stacey
Born: Abt 1864 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frederick William Stacey
Born: 28 Sep 1867 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1875 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: 1933 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Godley (Abt 1867- ) Marr: 19 Mar 1887 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire
3 M William Stacey
Born: 20 Sep 1870 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1875 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Hunslet, Yorkshire Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Emma Ainsworth (Abt 1871-1961) Marr: 16 Nov 1890 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
4 F Louisa Stacey
Born: Abt 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Eliza Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ada Stacey
Born: Abt 1878 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lily Stacey
Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1-2 Nov 1954 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Reuben Mullen (Abt 1878-1904) Marr: 4 Jun 1900 - Hunslet, YorkshireSpouse: William Chaplin ( - ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1925 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire
James Stacey and Emily Westwood
Husband James Stacey
Born: Abt 1870 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1870 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Stacey (Abt 1839-1903) Mother: Ann Walker (Abt 1838-1928)
Marriage: 17 Jun 1894 - Monk Fryston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway plate layer, 1901, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Emily Westwood
Born: Abt 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Mark Westwood (Abt 1840-1893) Mother: Louisa Hartley Sharp (Abt 1850-1874)
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner