William Hudson and Sarah Stacey
Husband William Hudson
Born: Abt 1795 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1795 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Hudson (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Mary Richardson ( - )
Marriage: 17 Dec 1816 - Conisbrough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1841, Roddam, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Stacey
Born: Abt 1796 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1796 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1768-1831) Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1770-1839)
Events
• Occupation: Victualler, widowed, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Hudson
Born: Abt 1817 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1817 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Hudson
Born: Abt 1823 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1823 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Hudson
Born: Abt 1825 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1825 - Guiseley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Hudson
Born: Abt 1829 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Otley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Hannah Hudson
Born: Abt 1835 - Roddam, Northumberland Baptised: 9 Aug 1835 - Ilderton, Northumberland Died: Buried:
William Hudson and Ann Robinson
Husband William Hudson
Born: Abt 1770 - Norton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Aug 1793 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: a landed proprietor, widowed, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1778 - England Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Godfrey Hudson
Born: Abt 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1801 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 15 Jun 1866 Buried:Spouse: Louisa Bealby (Abt 1801- ) Marr: 3 Feb 1834 - Thorne, YorkshireSpouse: Unknown Walker ( - )
George William Huff and Kathleen Middleton
Husband George William Huff
Born: 15 Apr 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2002 Buried:
Father: William Huff (1862-1951) Mother: Ada Maud (1871-1950)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1937 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Kathleen Middleton
Born: 28 Apr 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1988 Buried:
Father: Thomas Watson Middleton (Abt 1854-1916) Mother: Elizabeth Ann Arrand (Abt 1866-1952)
Children
William Huff and Ada Maud
Husband William Huff
Born: 27 Sep 1862 - Blackfriars, London, Middlesex Baptised: 26 Jul 1863 - Lambeth, London, Surrey Died: 1951 Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1892 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Steam engine fitter, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General engineer at peat works, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Maud
Born: 14 Mar 1871 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:
Father: John Maud (1840-1917) Mother: Ann Chappell (Abt 1843-1919)
Children
1 M Sidney Huff
Born: Abt 1893 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1959 Buried:Spouse: Mary Beatrice Baxter (1895-1923) Marr: Oct-Dec 1922 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 M Wilfred Huff
Born: 31 Oct 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:Spouse: Doris Chester (Abt 1897-1934) Marr: Apr-Jun 1919 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M George William Huff
Born: 15 Apr 1905 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2002 Buried:Spouse: Kathleen Middleton (1906-1988) Marr: Apr-Jun 1937 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 F Rose Ann Huff
Born: 20 Oct 1909 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1975 Buried:
Edwin Ward and Clara Huggins
Husband Edwin Ward
Born: 21 Jun 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Alfred William Whitaker Ward (Abt 1832- ) Mother: Douglass Snowden (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1886 - Daventry District, NorthamptonshireEvents
• Occupation: Fitter's labourer, 1891, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Engineer - fitter, 1901, 7 St John Street, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Huggins
Born: Abt 1868 - Milford, Pembrokeshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Douglas Mary Ward
Born: Abt 1888 - Weedon, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George William Ward
Born: Abt 1891 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Ward
Born: Abt 1893 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Doris Ethel Ward
Born: Abt 1898 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Abel Mawson and Sarah Jane Huggins
Husband John Abel Mawson
Born: Abt 1861 - West Melton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1861 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire Died: 1929 Buried:
Father: George Beevers Mawson (Abt 1835-1911) Mother: Ann Kelly (Abt 1839- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1898 - Horncastle District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Milk dealer, 1901, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
• abode: a late milk dealer, 1911, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Huggins
Born: Abt 1871 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Archie Mawson
Born: Abt 1899 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1899 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Lucy Mawson
Born: Abt 1901 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Sydney Abel Mawson
Born: Abt 1902 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Eunice Mawson
Born: Abt 1909 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Rafferty and Alice Hughes
Husband Joseph Rafferty
Born: 9 Apr 1912 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1949 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:
Father: James Rafferty (1877-1939) Mother: Nancy Fox (1883-1926)
Marriage: 14 May 1932 - St Mary And St Johns, Crow Lane, Newton In Makerfield, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Motor cylinder grinder, 1932.
Wife Alice Hughes
Born: 20 Apr 1913 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Dec 1984 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried: 21 Dec 1984 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
Father: Richard Hughes ( - ) Mother:
Children
1 M Joseph Richard Rafferty
Born: 26 Dec 1932 - Newton in Makerfield, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 14 Sep 2019 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: Diana Heathcote (1940- ) Marr: 1959 - Newton le Willows, Lancashire
William Jolley and Ann (Hannah?) Hughes
Husband William Jolley
Born: Abt 1843 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Jolley (1810- ) Mother: Margaret Dootson (1807-Bet 1851/1861)
Marriage: 26 Jun 1863 - St Catherine's Church, Wigan, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer at coal mine, lodging along with widowed father, 1861, Can Row, Manchester Road, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann (Hannah?) Hughes
Born: Abt 1842 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Hughes (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Rachel Knight (Abt 1818- )
Events
• Occupation: Cotton weaver, living with parents, 1861, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Margaret Jolley
Born: Abt 1864 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Jolley
Born: Abt 1869 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Jolley
Born: Abt 1871 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Hughes and Margaret Ann Hutchinson
Husband Arthur Hughes
Born: Abt 1885 - Tyldesley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Hughes (Abt 1846- ) Mother: Mary Jane Yates (Abt 1858- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1906 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery below ground labourer, living with parents, 1901, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Margaret Ann Hutchinson
Born: Abt 1886 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Maw and Catherine Hughes
Husband Richard Maw
Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Maw (Abt 1748- ) Mother: Frances Pearson (Abt 1750-1796)
Marriage: 21 Jan 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Catherine Hughes
Born: Abt 1774 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Maw
Born: Abt 1794 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1787- )
Raymond Poskitt and Eileen Marjorie Hughes
Husband Raymond Poskitt
Born: 1 Jan 1924 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 22 Sep 1980 - Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Walter Poskitt (Abt 1892-1948) Mother: Gertrude Annie Brownbridge (1894-1986)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1967 - North Kesteven District, Lincolnshire
Wife Eileen Marjorie Hughes
Born: Abt 1822 - England Baptised: Died: 9 Jan 2001 - Thorpe on the Hill, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
Walter Vause and Emily Hughes
Husband Walter Vause
Born: Abt 1859 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Vause (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Mary Ann Severs (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: 5 Aug 1883 - Saint John Ousebridge, York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, living with parents, 1881, 37 North Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, 35 Whitehall Road, Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Hughes
Born: Abt 1861 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Rudd and Florence Hughes
Husband Thomas Rudd
Born: Abt 1872 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Rudd (Abt 1842- ) Mother: Isabella (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1898 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, single, living with parents, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Florence Hughes
Born: Abt 1877 - Platt Bridge, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Arthur Hughes (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Sarah Gorton (Abt 1844- )
Children
1 F Rhoda Rudd
Born: Abt 1898 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Inman ( - ) Marr: 31 Aug 1918 - St Matthew's Church, Burnley, Lancashire
2 F Isabella Rudd
Born: Abt 1900 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Rudd
Born: Abt 1901 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Hughes and Elizabeth Silcock
Husband James Hughes
Born: Abt 1846 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Hughes (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Rachel Knight (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1869 - Wigan District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Mary Jane Yates (Abt 1858- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1861, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Fireman in coal mine, 1871, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery manager, 1881, Hartshead Pike Inn, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery Manager, 1891, Bucknall, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.
• Occupation: Colliery below ground manager, 1901, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Silcock
Born: Abt 1847 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Rachel Hughes
Born: Abt 1871 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1872 Buried:
2 F Sarah Hughes
Born: Abt 1873 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ellen Hughes
Born: Abt 1875 - Tyldesley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Rachel Ann Hughes
Born: Abt 1877 - Whaley Bridge, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1889 - Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire Buried:
James Hughes and Mary Jane Yates
Husband James Hughes
Born: Abt 1846 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Hughes (Abt 1816- ) Mother: Rachel Knight (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Wigan District, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Silcock (Abt 1847- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1869 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1861, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Fireman in coal mine, 1871, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery manager, 1881, Hartshead Pike Inn, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery Manager, 1891, Bucknall, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire.
• Occupation: Colliery below ground manager, 1901, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Jane Yates
Born: Abt 1858 - Prestwich, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Yates (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1822- )
Children
1 M James Hughes
Born: Abt 1881 - Tyldesley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Percy Hughes
Born: Abt 1883 - Tyldesley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Hughes
Born: Abt 1885 - Tyldesley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Ann Hutchinson (Abt 1886- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1906 - Wigan District, Lancashire
4 F Beatrice Hughes
Born: Abt 1886 - Hanley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Maud Hughes
Born: Abt 1890 - Hanley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Minnie Hughes
Born: Abt 1893 - Hanley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Jack Hughes
Born: Abt 1895 - Chirk, Denbighshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Betty Hughes
Born: Abt 1897 - Macclesfield, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Hughes and Rachel Knight
Husband John Hughes
Born: Abt 1816 - Wolverhampton, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1837 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Honey Lane, Hindley, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Pit fireman, 1861, Warrington Road, Ince, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Astley, Lancashire.
Wife Rachel Knight
Born: Abt 1818 - Leigh, Lancashire Baptised: 30 Jan 1819 - Leigh, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Knight (Abt 1791-1870) Mother: Ann Oakes (Abt 1790- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, Oldham Road, Lower Limehurst, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Ann (Hannah?) Hughes
Born: Abt 1842 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Jolley (Abt 1843- ) Marr: 26 Jun 1863 - St Catherine's Church, Wigan, Lancashire
2 M James Hughes
Born: Abt 1846 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Silcock (Abt 1847- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1869 - Wigan District, LancashireSpouse: Mary Jane Yates (Abt 1858- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Wigan District, Lancashire
3 F Betty Hughes
Born: Abt 1848 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Hughes
Born: Abt 1854 - Pemberton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Absalom Hughes
Born: Abt 1855 - Willinghall, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 1900 Buried:Spouse: Harriet (Abt 1858- )
6 F Sarah Hughes
Born: Abt 1859 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jonathon Robert Taylor (Abt 1860- )
7 M Owen Hughes
Born: Abt 1861 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Nancy Jones (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1881 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
John Walter Hughes and Lily Miller
Husband John Walter Hughes
Born: Abt 1871 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 11 Sep 1896 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Lily Miller
Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Miller (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Elizabeth Earnshaw (Abt 1853- )
Children
Thomas Mollett and Mary Hughes
Husband Thomas Mollett
Born: Abt 1791 - Bilbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1791 - Bilbrough, Yorkshire Died: 12 Feb 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Feb 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: Benjamin Mollett (Abt 1755- ) Mother: Elizabeth Kilby (Abt 1763- )
Marriage: 3 Jul 1816 - Escrick, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 129 acres, 1851, Birkin, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hughes
Born: Abt 1796 - Steeton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Dec 1870 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Dec 1870 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Elizabeth Mollett
Born: Abt 1821 - South Duffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1821 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Poskitt (Abt 1820-1892) 6 Marr: 25 Aug 1845 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 M John Mollett
Born: Abt 1825 - Barlby, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1825 - Barlby, Yorkshire Died: 4 May 1893 - Birkin, Yorkshire Buried: 8 May 1893 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Dawson (Abt 1824-1902) Marr: 29 Oct 1850 - York, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Mollett
Born: Abt 1828 - Barlby, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Barlby, Yorkshire Died: 7 May 1921 - Woolley, Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Hannah Kidson (Abt 1839- ) Marr: 8 Jul 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire
4 M William Mollett
Born: Abt 1829 - Barlby, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1829 - Barlby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Arthur Brears Tankard and Mary Ellen Hughes
Husband Arthur Brears Tankard
Born: Abt 1875 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 16 Feb 1945 - Walton Hospital, Liverpool, Lancashire Buried:
Father: John Henry Tankard (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Annie Mary Brears (Abt 1851- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1897 - West Derby District, LancashireEvents
• abode: Visiting uncle & aunt James and Sarah Ann Braithwaite (nee Tankard), 1881, Denaby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman baker, 1901, 25 Empire Street, Liverpool, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Journeyman baker, 1911, Kirkdale, Lancashire.
• Probate: 26 Mar 1945, Liverpool, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Ellen Hughes
Born: Abt 1873 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: - Liverpool, Lancashire Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Arthur Harold Tankard
Born: Abt 1895 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Adelaide Augusta Tankard
Born: Abt 1898 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Evelyn Constance Tankard
Born: Abt 1902 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Mary Tankard
Born: Abt 1904 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Henry Reginald Tankard
Born: Abt 1905 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Stanley Lynton Tankard
Born: Abt 1908 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Edith Gladys Tankard
Born: Abt 1910 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Matthew Hughes and Rhoda Scatchard
Husband Matthew Hughes
Born: Abt 1865 - Dukinfield, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1893 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Keighley, Yorkshire.
Wife Rhoda Scatchard
Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Ann Scatchard (Abt 1840-1898)
Events
• Occupation: Tailoress, spinster, living with mother Ann Dibb, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Hughes
Born: Abt 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lilian Hughes
Born: Abt 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Matthew Henry Hughes
Born: Abt 1895 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ivy Hughes
Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Eveline Hughes
Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Edwin Hughes
Born: Abt 1900 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Nancy Hughes
Born: Abt 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner