Joseph Waddington and Christiana Humble
Husband Joseph Waddington
Born: Abt 1816 - Sutton, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1816 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 12 Apr 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Apr 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Father: William Waddington (Abt 1779-1855) Mother: Sarah Oxley (Abt 1778-1858)
Marriage: 6 Oct 1846 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Bainbridge (Abt 1808- ) - 20 Nov 1849 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, bachelor, living with parents, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master shoemaker, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Cause of Death: Dropsy.
Wife Christiana Humble
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Elijah Trimingham and Elizabeth Humphrey
Husband Elijah Trimingham
Born: Abt 1831 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1831 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Trimingham (1786- ) Mother: Sarah Maw (Abt 1795- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, bachelor, 1871, Totney Hill, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Ferry Road, Goxhill, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1901, 7 Waterworks Road, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Humphrey
Born: Abt 1827 - Killingholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Mercer and Sarah Ann Humphrey
Husband William Mercer
Born: Abt 1893 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Edward Mercer (Abt 1860- ) Mother: Elizabeth Jones (Abt 1861- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Ann Humphrey
Born: Abt 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Humphrey (Abt 1870- ) Mother: Elizabeth Haigh (Abt 1875- )
Children
Carter Humphreys and Mary Ann Moody
Husband Carter Humphreys
Born: Abt 1830 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1830 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Died: 1861 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 4 Jan 1859 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Ann Moody
Born: Abt 1835 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1835 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Died: 1925 Buried:
Other Spouse: Jabez Burrell (Abt 1838-1905) - Apr-Jun 1872 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
Children
Charles James Humphreys and Sarah Lee
Husband Charles James Humphreys
Born: 29 May 1894 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 11 Feb 1949 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 15 Feb 1949 - Nottingham, NottinghamshireMarriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1917 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
Wife Sarah Lee
Born: 24 Jun 1895 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 6 May 1967 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 11 May 1967 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Father: James Lee (1857- ) Mother: Annie Munton (1856-1947)
Children
Henry Theaker and Lilian Humphreys
Husband Henry Theaker
Born: Abt 1877 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1877 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Theaker (Abt 1845-1933) Mother: Mary Snow Riggle (Abt 1849-1926)
Marriage: 23 Apr 1900 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway engine stoker, living with in-laws, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine stoker, 1911, Thorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Lilian Humphreys
Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1957 Buried:
Children
1 F Doris Theaker
Born: Abt 1900 - Thorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Beatrice Theaker
Born: Abt 1903 - Thorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Lucy Theaker
Born: Abt 1907 - Thorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Dennis Henry Theaker
Born: Abt 1911 - Thorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1967 Buried:
Richard Illingworth and Louisa Humphreys
Husband Richard Illingworth
Born: Abt 1881 - Gateshead, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Illingworth (Abt 1831-1911) Mother: Ann Sayers (Abt 1840- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1908 - Gateshead District, DurhamEvents
• Occupation: Machine fitter, 1911, Gateshead, Durham.
Wife Louisa Humphreys
Born: Abt 1884 - Gateshead, Durham Baptised: 31 Dec 1884 - Gateshead, Durham Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 F Elsie Illingworth
Born: Abt 1909 - Gateshead, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Illingworth
Born: Abt 1910 - Gateshead, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Mercer Wright and Mary Elizabeth Humphreys
Husband William Mercer Wright
Born: Abt 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1847 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Wright (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Mary Ann Mercer (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1872 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, visiting, 1871, Westgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Gate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Maltster, 1891, Church Lane, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Westgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Humphreys
Born: Abt 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1851 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
John Jennings Humphries and Rose Ada Wright
Husband John Jennings Humphries
Born: Abt 1880 - Shipton by Thorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:Marriage: 19 Aug 1907 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Rose Ada Wright
Born: Abt 1884 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Brashaw Wright (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Emma Spence (Abt 1857- )
Children
1 F Elsie Humphries
Born: Abt 1908 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lily Humphries
Born: Abt 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Phyllis Humphries
Born: Abt 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: May 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 13 May 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
George Hunsley and Annie Jackson
Husband George Hunsley
Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1957 Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1908 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Annie Jackson
Born: Abt 1883 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1967 Buried:
Father: Samuel Jackson (Abt 1855-1952) Mother: Sophia Redmore Heald (1860-1909)
Children
1 M Joseph Lancelott J Hunsley
Born: 4 Mar 1909 - Crosby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1989 Buried:
George Roys and Fanny Hunston
Husband George Roys
Born: Abt 1861 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1861 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Roys (Abt 1834-1915) Mother: Sarah Black (Abt 1840- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - East Retford District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant (indoor), 1881, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Village Street, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in Rod Holt, 1901, Cottam Road, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Fanny Hunston
Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Hunston (Abt 1842- ) Mother: Caroline Heto (Abt 1847- )
Children
1 F Fanny Roys
Born: Abt 1883 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frederick Roys
Born: Abt 1884 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1884 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Buried:
3 M Fred Roys
Born: Abt 1885 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Albert Roys
Born: Abt 1899 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Richard Hunston and Annie Jaques
Husband George Richard Hunston
Born: Abt 1865 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 16 Jan 1930 - Balby, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Hunston (Abt 1838-1913) Mother: Hannah Boothman (Abt 1841-1920)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boilersmith, 1891, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway boilersmith, 1901, Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boiler inspector, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 27 Feb 1930, London, Middlesex.
Wife Annie Jaques
Born: Abt 1866 - Thonark, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 5 Jun 1937 - Balby, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Probate: 10 Jul 1937, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Percy Hunston
Born: Abt 1891 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel May Hunston
Born: Abt 1893 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Bernard Hunston
Born: Abt 1895 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Ernest Hunston
Born: Abt 1900 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Neville Hunston
Born: Abt 1902 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Richard Hunston
Born: Abt 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Middleton and Hannah Hunston
Husband Charles Middleton
Born: Abt 1833 - Pickburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1833 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Middleton (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Ann Roger ( - )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hemingfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Night watchman, 1881, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, widowed, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Hunston
Born: Abt 1838 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Annie Middleton
Born: Abt 1863 - Ardsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Middleton
Born: Abt 1866 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Henry Middleton
Born: Abt 1867 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Hunston and Susan Elizabeth Rich
Husband William Hunston
Born: Abt 1861 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 25 Feb 1963 - Western Hospital, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Hunston (Abt 1838-1913) Mother: Hannah Boothman (Abt 1841-1920)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Worksop District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway steam engine stoker, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 16 May 1963, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Susan Elizabeth Rich
Born: Abt 1860 - Weston, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1942 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Gertrude Hunston
Born: Abt 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Hunston
Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Hunston and Mary Wombwell
Husband William Hunston
Born: Abt 1820 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Southwell District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Ground keeper for farm bailiff, 1861, Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Wombwell
Born: Abt 1808 - Kersall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Hunston
Born: Abt 1842 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1842 - Sutton on Trent, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Caroline Heto (Abt 1847- ) Marr: 21 Sep 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ann Hunston
Born: Abt 1844 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel Trimingham and Ann Hunt
Husband Samuel Trimingham
Born: 31 Jul 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Aug 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1882 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Trimingham (Abt 1773-1844) Mother: Mary Clayton (Abt 1773-1854)
Marriage: 6 Apr 1829 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master wheelwright, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wheelwright, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired wheelwright, staying with son John, 1881, Holderness, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Hunt
Born: 14 Aug 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1807 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Hunt (1781-1855) Mother: Ann Wraith (1781-1866)
Children
1 F Emma Trimingham
Born: Abt 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M John Trimingham
Born: Abt 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1902 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Hill (Abt 1832-1911) Marr: Jul-Sep 1855 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 F Mary Ann Trimingham
Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1915 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George England (Abt 1829-1864) Marr: 17 Jan 1852 - Fishlake, YorkshireSpouse: Robert Guest (Abt 1844-1910) Marr: Apr-Jun 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
John Wood and Bessie Hunt
Husband John Wood
Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Wood (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Hannah Stacey (Abt 1793- )
Marriage: 30 Mar 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Other Spouse: Anne Taylor (Abt 1821- ) - 17 Apr 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway labourer, living with father-in-law, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Bessie Hunt
Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Hunt (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Mary Parker (Abt 1810- )
Other Spouse: George Marshall (Abt 1834- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1860 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Children
George Marshall and Bessie Hunt
Husband George Marshall
Born: Abt 1834 - Harbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1860 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway guard, 1861, Thornes, Yorkshire.
Wife Bessie Hunt
Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Hunt (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Mary Parker (Abt 1810- )
Other Spouse: John Wood (Abt 1827- ) - 30 Mar 1867 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
1 F Mary Hannah Marshall
Born: Abt 1860 - Thornes, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Mallinson (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 18 Sep 1879 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Ann Marshall
Born: Abt 1861 - Thornes, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John William Marshall
Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Kezia Pybus (Abt 1865- ) Marr: 21 Jun 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
William Turner and Blanche Ivy Hunt
Husband William Turner
Born: Abt 1869 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Aug 1900 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Blanche Ivy Hunt
Born: 1 Mar 1874 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 3 May 1923 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried: May 1923 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire
Father: Henry Hunt (Abt 1834-1907) Mother: Hannah Wroot (Abt 1844-1910)
Children
Charles Hunt and Harriet Markham
Husband Charles Hunt
Born: Abt 1838 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and May 1862 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Generla labourer, 1881, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Markham
Born: Abt 1843 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Markham (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Charlotte Northard (Abt 1820- )
Children
1 F Annie Eliza Hunt
Born: Abt 1863 - Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Hunt
Born: Abt 1870 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Lily Hunt
Born: Abt 1872 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Hunt
Born: Abt 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Markham Hunt
Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Alonzo Hunt
Born: Abt 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner