George Langfield and Ann Teasdall
Husband George Langfield
Born: Abt 1800 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1800 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Langfield (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Eleanor Clarke (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: 24 Dec 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Teasdall
Born: Abt 1798 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1798 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Dimberline (Abt 1812- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Sarah Langfield
Born: Abt 1824 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1824 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Langfield
Born: Abt 1825 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1874 Buried:Spouse: Anne Roberts (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 M William Langfield
Born: Abt 1828 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Langfield
Born: Abt 1830 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sabina Hill (Abt 1842- ) Marr: 31 Dec 1860 - Owston, Yorkshire
5 F Ann Langfield
Born: Abt 1832 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1832 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Yates and Hannah Langfield
Husband Richard Yates
Born: Abt 1791 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1791 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Yates (Abt 1755- ) Mother: Rebecca Dickinson (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 1 Jan 1822 - Burghwallis, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Wadworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Wadworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Wadworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Langfield
Born: 25 Oct 1803 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1804 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Langfield (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Eleanor Clarke (Abt 1765- )
Children
1 M John Yates
Born: Abt 1826 - Wadworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Yates
Born: Abt 1831 - Wadworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1831 - Wadworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Yates
Born: Abt 1834 - Wadworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Wadworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Patrick Wogan and Jane Langfield
Husband Patrick Wogan
Born: Abt 1815 - Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 10 Feb 1834 - Kingston upon Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Langfield
Born: 12 Dec 1819 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Michael Langfield (1790- ) Mother: Jane Wilson Carline (Abt 1797-1868)
Children
1 F Sabina Wogan
Born: 28 Jan 1836 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Langfield and Anne Roberts
Husband John Langfield
Born: Abt 1825 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1825 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1874 Buried:
Father: George Langfield (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann Teasdall (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker's apprentice, living with mother and stepfather John Dimberine, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman shoemaker, 1861, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
Wife Anne Roberts
Born: Abt 1829 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1829 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1891, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Eliza Langfield
Born: Abt 1849 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Mary Langfield
Born: Abt 1851 - Elmsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Heptonstall ( - ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1875 - Hemsworth District, YorkshireSpouse: Alfred Bedford (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
3 F Sarah Jane Langfield
Born: Abt 1853 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ellen Langfield
Born: Abt 1855 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Langfield
Born: Abt 1858 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Benjamin Langfield
Born: Abt 1861 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Langfield
Born: Abt 1864 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Langfield
Born: Abt 1866 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Hannah Langfield
Born: Abt 1870 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Langfield and Rebecca Sales
Husband Richard Langfield
Born: 21 Jan 1789 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1789 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Langfield (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Eleanor Clarke (Abt 1765- )
Marriage: 18 Nov 1811 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired master mariner, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Sales
Born: 13 Jan 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Sales (Abt 1750-1796) Mother: Elizabeth Clayton (Abt 1750-1842)
Children
1 M John Langfield
Born: Abt 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Susannah Langfield
Born: Abt 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Nov 1814 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sarah Langfield
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Sarah Langfield
Born: Abt 1824 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1824 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Langfield (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann Teasdall (Abt 1798- )
Children
1 M William George Langfield
Born: Abt 1849 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Langfield
Husband William Langfield
Born: Abt 1835 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1835 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Christopher Langfield (1806-1869) Mother: Martha Ruscoe (Abt 1811- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Harriet (Abt 1840- )Events
• Occupation: Canal labourer, widowed, 1881, Long Sandall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Navigation labourer, 1901, The Bridge, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Clara Langfield
Born: Abt 1866 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Robert Bassindale (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M George Langfield
Born: Abt 1868 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Langfield
Born: Abt 1871 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Albert Langfield
Born: Abt 1875 - Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John William Maw and Frances Langford
Husband John William Maw
Born: Abt 1870 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:
Father: John Maw (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Elizabeth Markham (Abt 1831- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1895 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Loco engine driver at steelworks, living with father-in-law, 1901, 50 Cemetery Road, Brumby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Ormesby, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Langford
Born: Abt 1874 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1961 Buried:
Father: John Richard Langford (Abt 1849-1917) Mother: Ann Otter (Abt 1851- )
Children
1 F Winifred Maw
Born: Abt 1896 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Madge Maw
Born: Abt 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Honour Maw
Born: Abt 1908 - Ormesby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Richard Langford and Ann Otter
Husband John Richard Langford
Born: Abt 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 May 1849 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1917 Buried:
Father: Andrew Langford (Abt 1807-1883) Mother: Hannah Foster (Abt 1814-1901)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1871 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Loco engine driver, 1891, Bottesford, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Traffic fireman - iron works, 1901, Brumby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1911, New Brumby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Otter
Born: Abt 1851 - Manton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1851 - Manton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Louisa Alice Langford
Born: Abt 1872 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Langford
Born: Abt 1874 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1961 Buried:Spouse: John William Maw (Abt 1870-1946) Marr: Oct-Dec 1895 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
3 M John Andrew Langford
Born: Abt 1877 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1937 Buried:Spouse: Polly Barlow (1879-1966) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1900 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 M Tom Charles Langford
Born: Abt 1879 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1908 Buried:Spouse: Ethel Grace Dixon (1881-1973) Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
5 M Herbert Langford
Born: Abt 1881 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harry Langford
Born: Abt 1886 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Minnie Langford
Born: Abt 1888 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M William Horace Langford
Born: Abt 1891 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Frank Langford
Born: Abt 1896 - New Brumby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Turgoose and Levicia Langford
Husband William Turgoose
Born: Abt 1713 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 May 1713 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Turgoose (Abt 1682- ) Mother: Mary Tate (Abt 1692- )
Marriage: 22 May 1738 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
Wife Levicia Langford
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Turgoose
Born: Abt 1739 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1739 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Turgoose
Born: Abt 1741 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1741 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Samuel Turgoose
Born: Abt 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Scutt (Abt 1754- ) Marr: 9 Jan 1775 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
4 F Mary Turgoose
Born: Abt 1753 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 May 1753 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Turgoose
Born: Abt 1755 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1755 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Cuckson (Abt 1755- ) Marr: 4 Jul 1780 - Kettlethorpe, Lincolnshire
Richard Langford and Alice Ann Whitehead
Husband Richard Langford
Born: Abt 1866 Baptised: Died: 2 Nov 1930 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1919 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Ann Whitehead
Born: 27 Jan 1879 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1954 Buried:
Father: John Thomas Whitehead (Abt 1852-1929) Mother: Sarah Jane Oldfield (Abt 1855-1923)
Other Spouse: Charles Abrams (1875-1909) - Apr-Jun 1898 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: George William Richmond (Abt 1870-1918) - Oct-Dec 1909 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: William Corbridge (1875-1944) - Oct-Dec 1931 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Children
Miles Langhorn and Bessy Watson
Husband Miles Langhorn
Born: Abt 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Sep 1857 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Wife Bessy Watson
Born: Abt 1836 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Watson (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Mary Holmes (Abt 1811-1885)
Other Spouse: David Calvert (Abt 1843-1895) - 8 Aug 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Housekeeper, husband not present she is listed as unmarried?, 1861, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• abode: an annuitant, husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
Richard Langhorn and Betsy Sayles
Husband Richard Langhorn
Born: Abt 1828 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1849 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher and labourer, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Betsy Sayles
Born: Abt 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1830 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Sayles (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Esther Windle (Abt 1799- )
Events
• abode: widowed, 1891, Keighley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Langhorn
Born: Abt 1849 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1849 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Langhorn
Born: Abt 1851 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1851 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Langhorn
Born: Abt 1853 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1853 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Langhorn
Born: Abt 1854 - Heck, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1854 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Marianne Langhorn
Born: Abt 1856 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1856 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Hannah Langhorn
Born: Abt 1858 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ann Elizabeth Langhorn
Born: Abt 1859 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1859 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Phoebe Langhorn
Born: Abt 1862 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1862 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Richard Thomas Langhorn
Born: Abt 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 May 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M John William Langhorn
Born: Abt 1867 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M James Langhorn
Born: Abt 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Wardrobe and Ann Langhorne
Husband John Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1799 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1799 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wardrobe (Abt 1771- ) Mother: Elizabeth Booth (Abt 1774- )
Marriage: 12 Nov 1821 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1841, Pollington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master bricklayer, 1851, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mason and bricklayer, no wife present he is staying with brother William, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Langhorne
Born: Abt 1796 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1796 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Langhorne ( - ) Mother:
Events
• abode: No husband present, 1861, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Langhorne Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1822 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1822 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1824 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1824 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1827 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1827 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Amelia Wardrobe
Born: 19 Mar 1829 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1829 - Zion Independent, Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Drusilla Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1831 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1831 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Carolina Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1833 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1833 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M John Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1835 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M William Wardrobe
Born: 13 May 1837 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1837 - Zion Independent, Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Thomas Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1840 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1891 Buried:Spouse: Maria Petch (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Hull District, YorkshireSpouse: Louisa (Abt 1837- )
10 M Tom Wardrobe
Born: Abt 1843 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Langhorne
Husband John Langhorne
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Langhorne
Born: Abt 1796 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1796 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Wardrobe (Abt 1799- ) Marr: 12 Nov 1821 - Snaith, Yorkshire
John Langley and Caroline Taylor
Husband John Langley
Born: Abt 1818 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1886 - Brimington, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: 23 Feb 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Charlotte Wilson (1822-1874) - Apr-Jun 1870 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Contractor, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Contractor, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.
Wife Caroline Taylor
Born: Abt 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Sep 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 11 Sep 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire
Children
1 M William Langley
Born: Abt 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Millicent Langley
Born: Abt 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 31 May 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: May 1860 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 23 May 1860 - Staveley, Derbyshire
3 M Robert Langley
Born: Abt 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Dec 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 13 Dec 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire
4 M John Langley
Born: Abt 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Dec 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 13 Dec 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire
5 F Caroline Langley
Born: Abt 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 M Robert Langley
Born: Abt 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 19 Dec 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Langley
Born: Abt 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1852 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
8 F Isabella Langley
Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Mar 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 10 Mar 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
9 F Sarah Jane Langley
Born: Abt 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
10 F Millicent Langley
Born: Abt 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
John Langley and Charlotte Wilson
Husband John Langley
Born: Abt 1818 - Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: 1886 - Brimington, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1870 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Caroline Taylor (Abt 1822-1864) - 23 Feb 1841 - Staveley, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Contractor, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Contractor, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.
Wife Charlotte Wilson
Born: 19 Mar 1822 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: 1874 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: James Wilson (Abt 1801- ) Mother: Hannah Stevenson (Abt 1801- )
Other Spouse: James Davidson (Abt 1823-1868) - 28 Jun 1841 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Children
Willoughby Wilburn and Alice Langrick
Husband Willoughby Wilburn
Born: Abt 1866 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Willoughby Wilburn (Abt 1822-1892) Mother: Mary Wilson (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1887 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman - barge, 1891, 4 Johnson's Square, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Keelman - barge, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lighterman, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Langrick
Born: Abt 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1864 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Wilburn
Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Wilburn
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Wilburn
Born: Abt 1892 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Wilburn
Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Langrick Wilburn
Born: Abt 1897 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M John Wilburn
Born: Abt 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Olive Wilburn
Born: Abt 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M David Willoughby Wilburn
Born: Abt 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Albert Wilburn
Born: Abt 1907 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Rhodes and Ann Langrick
Husband Edward Rhodes
Born: Abt 1763 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1763 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Rhodes (Abt 1738- ) Mother:
Marriage: 25 Jan 1787 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Langrick
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Rhodes
Born: Abt 1788 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1788 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Marshall (Abt 1789- ) Marr: 11 Feb 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Rhodes
Born: Abt 1797 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1797 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Rhodes
Born: Abt 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1799 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Eleanor Rhodes
Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Paul Farnill (Abt 1802- ) Marr: 13 Sep 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Rhodes
Born: Abt 1805 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Rhodes Lee (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 10 Jul 1826 - Pontefract, YorkshireSpouse: Joseph Fish (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 12 Jan 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
6 F Esther Rhodes
Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1874 Buried:Spouse: James Fewster (Abt 1804- ) Marr: 9 Oct 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Edward John Pink and Annie Rose Langton
Husband Edward John Pink
Born: Abt 1883 - St Pancras, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: 30 Sep 1951 - Welling, Kent Buried: 3 Oct 1951 - Bexley Heath, KentMarriage: 3 Jan 1904 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex
Wife Annie Rose Langton
Born: 30 Nov 1880 - Hammersmith, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: 1969 - Waltham Forest, Essex Buried:
Father: William Samuel Langton (Abt 1851- ) Mother: Annie Mawbray Newell (Abt 1857- )
Events
• Occupation: laundress, husband not present, 1911, Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex.
Children
1 M Edward George Pink
Born: Abt 1905 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex Baptised: 24 Dec 1905 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex Died: 10 Apr 1933 - Walthamstow, Essex Buried:
2 F Rose Elizabeth Pink
Born: 13 Aug 1909 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex Baptised: 5 Sep 1909 - Shepherds Bush, London, Middlesex Died: Nov 1928 - Walthamstow, Essex Buried: 5 Nov 1928 - Waltham Forest, Essex
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner