Charles H Morris and Jane Richardson
Husband Charles H Morris
Born: Abt 1819 - Wye, Kent Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Doctor of medicine of the University of Aberdeen and member of the Royal College of Surgeons, 1861, Yeadon, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General practitioner, 1871, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Wife Jane Richardson
Born: Abt 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Richardson (1796- ) Mother: Catharine Hartley (Abt 1798- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with sister Frances on dividends, 1881, Tinsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William J S Morris
Born: Abt 1858 - Normanby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Catharine E S Morris
Born: Abt 1862 - Yeadon, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Snowden and Eliza Morris
Husband Charles Snowden
Born: Abt 1813 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jan 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 2 Feb 1887 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: William Snowden (Abt 1783-1853) Mother: Martha Lindley (Abt 1785-1869)
Marriage: 17 Aug 1879 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Warrender (Abt 1815-1877) - 22 Nov 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Staying with sister Hannah Atkinson, 1841, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Weaver of sacking, 1851.
• Occupation: Farmer and sack manufacturer, 1871.
Wife Eliza Morris
Born: Abt 1832 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: May 1916 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 10 May 1916 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Joseph Morris (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Elizabeth Hasselby (Abt 1793- )
Other Spouse: John Holland (Abt 1833-1865) - 27 Feb 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
George Sargeson and Elizabeth Morris
Husband George Sargeson
Born: Abt 1867 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1867 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Emily Sargeson (Abt 1849- )
Marriage: 9 Nov 1890 - Misterton, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Worrall, Bradfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1911, Scaftworth, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Elizabeth Morris
Born: 2 Jan 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Morris (Abt 1823-1890) Mother: Happy Snowden (Abt 1827-1872)
Children
1 M George William Sargeson
Born: Abt 1891 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Happy Sargeson
Born: 10 Jul 1893 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1983 Buried:Spouse: George Henry Bateman (1893-1971) Marr: 31 Jan 1916 - Owston, Lincolnshire
3 M Thomas Henry Sargeson
Born: Abt 1902 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:
4 F Annie Sargeson
Born: Abt 1905 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Wraith and Elizabeth Morris
Husband Robert Wraith
Born: 29 Jan 1797 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1797 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1881 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Wraith (Abt 1770-1853) Mother: Ann Schofield ( - )
Marriage: 14 Aug 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane Hudson (Abt 1807-1889) - 6 Mar 1837 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Morris
Born: Baptised: Died: Jun 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Jun 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Robert Wraith
Born: Abt 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1820 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 16 Jun 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Shaw (Abt 1825-1911) Marr: Oct-Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M William Wraith
Born: Abt 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1909 - New Jersey, USA Buried:Spouse: Mary Laithwaite ( - ) Marr: 2 Oct 1852 - Paterson, New Jersey, USA
3 F Mary Wraith
Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Wraith
Born: Abt 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1873 - Dalton, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Ryalls (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1846 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
5 F Ann Morris Wraith
Born: Abt 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Jul 1853 - Hatfield, YorkshireSpouse: William Daniel Wood (Abt 1833-1906) Marr: Jan-Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 M Simon Wraith
Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Skelton and Elizabeth Morris
Husband Samuel Skelton
Born: Abt 1836 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 May 1836 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Died: 1909 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Skelton (Abt 1800-1850) Mother: Sarah Dearman (1801- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Ironworks labourer, 1861, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, The Green, Greasborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 5 Fitzwilliam Square, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Morris
Born: Abt 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Morris (1800-Bet 1845/1851) Mother: Sarah Brears (1801-1875)
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with widowed daughter Alice Wright, 1911, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Alice Skelton
Born: 3 Aug 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1 Oct 1941 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Wright (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Sheffield District, YorkshireSpouse: James Cawkwell (Abt 1858-1933) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1913 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 F Eliza Skelton
Born: Abt 1861 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mark Thomas Fletcher (Abt 1857-1883) Marr: 2 Aug 1880 - Swinton, YorkshireSpouse: Albert Broadhead (Abt 1858-1916) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1885 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Skelton
Born: 30 Apr 1866 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:Spouse: Fred Broadhead (Abt 1866-1937) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
4 M George Henry Skelton
Born: 17 Dec 1870 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 22 Nov 1948 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Eliza Worsman (Abt 1870-1932) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
William Tomlinson and Elizabeth Wake Morris
Husband William Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1829 - Coningsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 59 acres, 1871, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1881, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1901, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Wake Morris
Born: Abt 1834 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Morris (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Elizabeth Hasselby (Abt 1793- )
Children
1 F Eliza Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1856 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Henry Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1860 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Jane Tomlinson
Born: 3 Aug 1863 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John William Abrams (Abt 1857- ) Marr: 17 Sep 1885 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M George Edwin Tomlinson
Born: 14 Jul 1867 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1867 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ada Elizabeth Tomlinson
Born: 6 Jun 1870 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Ann Tomlinson
Born: 9 Apr 1873 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 May 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Gillion Wraith and Ellen Morris
Husband Thomas Gillion Wraith
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Wraith (1803-1885) Mother: Ann Gillion (Abt 1812- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Morris
Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Morris (1803- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wainman (1810- )
Other Spouse: William Watson (Abt 1829- ) - Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Morris Wraith
Born: Abt 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Elizabeth Wraith
Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ellen Wraith
Born: Abt 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Watson and Ellen Morris
Husband William Watson
Born: Abt 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Netherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1901, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Morris
Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Morris (1803- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wainman (1810- )
Other Spouse: Thomas Gillion Wraith (Abt 1835-1863) - Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Horace Thomas Wraith
Born: Abt 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Watson
Born: Abt 1869 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Watson
Born: Abt 1871 - Malton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Selina Watson
Born: Abt 1877 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Frederick Waterland and Emma Morris
Husband Frederick Waterland
Born: Abt 1836 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1836 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: 1910 - Walkerith, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Waterland (1808-1870) Mother: Ellen Lewis (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: 18 Feb 1868 - Burton upon Stather, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: File maker, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Ferryman, 1871, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Ferryman, 1881, East Stockwith, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Ferryman, 1891, Walkerith, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Morton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Emma Morris
Born: Abt 1847 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1921 Buried:
Father: Thomas Morris (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Selena Hill (Abt 1820-Bet 1854/1857)
Events
• abode: Wiidowed, 1911, Walkerith, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Mary Waterland
Born: Abt 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Buried: 14 Jun 1868 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
2 M Albert Arthur Waterland
Born: Abt 1871 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George William Waterland
Born: Abt 1873 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Selina Waterland
Born: Abt 1876 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Edward Lewis Waterland
Born: Abt 1879 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Herbert Walter Waterland
Born: Abt 1885 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1887 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1967 Buried:
7 M Harold James Waterland
Born: Abt 1887 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1887 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Aug 1915 - Gallipoli, Turkey Buried:
Emmanuel Morris and Ann Starkey
Husband Emmanuel Morris
Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jepthah Morris (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 19 Jun 1748 - Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Starkey
Born: Abt 1725 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Morris
Born: Abt 1749 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1749 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Maw (Abt 1750- ) Marr: 18 Feb 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M Joseph Morris
Born: Abt 1751 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Morris
Born: Abt 1753 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1753 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 4 Jun 1820 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Wake (Abt 1758-1796) Marr: 8 Jan 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
4 M John Morris
Born: Abt 1755 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Morris
Born: Abt 1757 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 M James Morris
Born: Abt 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 May 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
George Morris and Eliza Wales
Husband George Morris
Born: Abt 1829 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1871, Lower Bridge Street, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Wales
Born: Abt 1834 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Wales (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Frances Lodge (Abt 1790- )
Events
• Occupation: House servant, 1851, Pepper Road, Huslet Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Morris
Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Wales Morris
Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jemima Sophia Allen (1867- ) Marr: Sep 1886 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Morris
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Morris and Sarah Soneaton
Husband George Morris
Born: 15 Mar 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Morris (1790- ) Mother: Elizabeth Newsam (1793- )
Marriage: 9 Apr 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Soneaton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
George Morris and Elizabeth Wainman
Husband George Morris
Born: 8 Mar 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1803 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Morris (1778- ) Mother: Sarah Read ( - )
Marriage: 2 May 1831 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 206 acres, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Wainman
Born: 28 Dec 1810 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Morris
Born: Abt 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1832 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Morris
Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Morris
Born: Abt 1835 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Dec 1835 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Morris
Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ellen Morris
Born: Abt 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1840 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Gillion Wraith (Abt 1835-1863) Marr: Jul-Sep 1860 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: William Watson (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 M Richard Morris
Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Oct 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Morris
Born: Abt 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1846 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M William Morris
Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Temperton (Abt 1846- ) Marr: 30 Nov 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
9 F Eliza Morris
Born: Abt 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Mary Morris
Born: Abt 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Dale (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
11 F Betsy Morris
Born: Abt 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1855 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Stephenson and Hannah Morris
Husband William Stephenson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Dec 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Baker.
Wife Hannah Morris
Born: Abt 1784 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1784 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Morris (Abt 1749- ) Mother: Mary Maw (Abt 1750- )
Children
1 M Esau Stephenson
Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Stephenson
Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Stephenson
Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Nehemiah Mawson (1811-1885) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1855 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 M William Stephenson
Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Thompson Stephenson
Born: Abt 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Shearman and Happy Morris
Husband John Shearman
Born: 19 Oct 1881 - Sturton by Stow, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1955 Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1906 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Happy Morris
Born: Abt 1886 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1961 Buried:
Father: Henry Morris (Abt 1853-1935) Mother: Betsy West Fowler (Abt 1857-1936)
Children
1 M William Henry Shearman
Born: 5 Apr 1909 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1982 Buried:
2 M Wilfred Shearman
Born: 2 Nov 1910 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:
Harold Morris and Alice Mary Surrs
Husband Harold Morris
Born: Abt 1903 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 3 Aug 1932 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John William Morris (1882-1970) Mother: Ellen Reeve (1882- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Alice Mary Surrs
Born: 2 Dec 1902 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1902 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 6 May 1987 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: George Frederick Surrs (1867-1943) Mother: Alice Fowler (1866-1933)
Children
Horatio Morris and Sarah Ann Walker
Husband Horatio Morris
Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Morris (1790- ) Mother: Elizabeth Newsam (1793- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1852 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hemsworth (Abt 1835- ) - 24 Dec 1900 - Sykehouse, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1861, Market Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Market Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boot maker, 1881, Market Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boot maker, 1891, Market Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired shoemaker, remarried, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Walker
Born: Abt 1827 - Cliff, Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Horatio Walker Morris
Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Morris and Rebecca Smith
Husband James Morris
Born: Abt 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1900 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Halifax District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Smith
Born: Abt 1856 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Orton (Abt 1856-1887) - 22 Jan 1877 - Haworth, NottinghamshireEvents
• abode: Widowed again, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Annie Morris
Born: Baptised: Abt 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Agnes Catherine Morris
Born: Abt 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1892 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Rose Morris
Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James Bernard Morris
Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Ormesher and Jane Morris
Husband John Ormesher
Born: Abt 1843 - Wrightington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Ormesher (Abt 1814-1889) Mother: Elizabeth Platt (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: 25 Jun 1865 - Coppull, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Coppull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Chapel Lane, Coppull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Chorley, Lancashire.
Wife Jane Morris
Born: Abt 1847 - Charnock Richard, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1916 Buried:
Children
1 M Edward Ormisher
Born: Abt 1867 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:Spouse: Ellen Taylor (Abt 1863- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1887 - Chorley District, Lancashire
2 M John Ormisher
Born: Abt 1869 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ellen Bolton (Abt 1870- ) Marr: 28 Jan 1893 - Coppull, Lancashire
3 F Elizabeth Ormisher
Born: Abt 1871 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 18 Apr 1896 - Coppull, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: David Lee (1870-1954) Marr: 17 Sep 1892 - Coppull, Lancashire
4 M William Ormisher
Born: Abt 1873 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1944 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Clarkson (Abt 1877- ) Marr: 26 Oct 1898 - Chorley, Lancashire
5 M James Ormisher
Born: Abt 1877 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: 2 Dec 1877 - Charnock Richard, Lancashire Died: 1943 Buried:Spouse: Emily Monk (Abt 1876- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Apr 1897 - Chorley, Lancashire
6 F Martha Ann Ormisher
Born: Abt 1879 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1940 Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: John Walker (Abt 1876- ) Marr: 16 Mar 1901 - Chorley, Lancashire
7 F Alice Ormesher
Born: Abt 1881 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1883 Buried:
8 F Mary Jane Ormisher
Born: Abt 1883 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Ellen Ormisher
Born: Abt 1885 - Coppull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - John Ormesher
On the 1901 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Florence Ormesher b c1900 Chorley, Lancs and William Lee b c1900 Coppull, Lancs.[JDB]
Francis Newsome and Jane Morris
Husband Francis Newsome
Born: Abt 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 22 Sep 1840 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Dunscroft, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Morris
Born: Abt 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Morris (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Ann Rodwell (Abt 1775- )
Children
General Notes: Husband - Francis Newsome
On the 1871 census there is a niece staying at the house; Ada Morris b c1854 Hatfield, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner