Richard Riley and Mary Ann Webber
Husband Richard Riley
Born: Abt 1828 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Riley (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Elizabeth Jolliffe (Abt 1797- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1867 - Bradford District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Hodgson (Abt 1823- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Tadcaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener - servant, 1861, West Gate, Tadcaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener and seedsman, remarried, 1871, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener and seedsman, 1881, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, Fulneck, Pudsey, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Webber
Born: Abt 1833 - Wedmore, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Annie Riley
Born: Abt 1868 - Pudsey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Randolph Riley
Born: Abt 1869 - Pudsey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Riley
Born: Abt 1878 - Pudsey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Riley and Clara Robinson
Husband Robert Riley
Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 Buried:
Father: Thomas Riley (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Anne Maria Bray (Abt 1842-1919)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fitter, living with parents, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Locomotive fitter, 1911, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.
Wife Clara Robinson
Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Robinson (Abt 1838-1922) Mother: Mary Ann Alsop (Abt 1841-1918)
Other Spouse: John Henry Jaques (Abt 1872-1900) - Apr-Jun 1896 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Olive May Riley
Born: Abt 1904 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Cyril Riley
Born: 12 Nov 1907 - Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1992 Buried:
William Edward Spence and Sarah Riley
Husband William Edward Spence
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Spence (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Mary Ann Saul (Abt 1804- )
Marriage: 30 Nov 1904 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Bramham (Abt 1832- ) - 2 Sep 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah H (Abt 1836- )Events
• Occupation: Horse keeper, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1871, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired publican, 1881, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer - remmarried, 1901, Pickhill Garth, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Riley
Born: Abt 1830 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Wroot and Sarah Ann Riley
Husband William Wroot
Born: Abt 1823 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1823 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Isaac Wroot (Abt 1798-1876) Mother: Ann Burtwistle ( - )
Marriage: 30 Dec 1858 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Inkeeper, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 57 acres, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 112 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Riley
Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: Thomas Riley (Abt 1792-1866) Mother: Ann Thorpe (Abt 1796-1860)
Other Spouse: George Proctor (Abt 1816- ) - 28 Nov 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Children
Thomas Riley and Ann Thorpe
Husband Thomas Riley
Born: Abt 1792 - Gringley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1792 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: 1866 Buried:Marriage: 16 Jul 1821 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 74 acres, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, widowed, 1861, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Thorpe
Born: Abt 1796 - Auckley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1860 Buried:
Children
1 M John Riley
Born: Abt 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ann Riley
Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1891 Buried:Spouse: William Wroot (Abt 1823-1897) Marr: 30 Dec 1858 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: George Proctor (Abt 1816- ) Marr: 28 Nov 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
3 F Eliza Riley
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Harrison (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 13 Aug 1860 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
4 F Caroline Riley
Born: Abt 1835 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 8 Jun 1892 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Gervis Milner Pearson (Abt 1829-1882) Marr: 21 Jan 1862 - Amcotts, LincolnshireSpouse: David Cass Gowland (Abt 1825-1896) Marr: (A widow before this marriage)
Thomas Tonge and Ann Rimington
Husband Thomas Tonge
Born: Abt 1829 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1829 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1891 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Crosby (Abt 1850- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1881 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master joiner, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Master joiner, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Rimington
Born: Abt 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Rimington (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt 1791- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Tonge
Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ellen Tonge
Born: Abt 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herman Whiteley and Fanny Rimington
Husband Herman Whiteley
Born: 16 Apr 1885 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 8 Aug 1951 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert John Whiteley (Abt 1859-1943) Mother: Eliza Jane Earl (Abt 1857-1934)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1908 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: wire drawer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Fanny Rimington
Born: 18 Apr 1883 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1884 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 25 May 1946 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Rimington (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Sarah Clarke (Abt 1842- )
Children
George Rimington and Jane Wright
Husband George Rimington
Born: 18 Aug 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Rimington (1780-1857) Mother: Mary Bottom (Abt 1774-1862)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Wright
Born: Abt 1820 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Wright (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Ann Booker (1791- )
Children
1 M Abner Rimington
Born: Abt 1844 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Rimington
Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Rimington
Born: Abt 1849 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Edward Siddall and Jane Rimington
Husband Edward Siddall
Born: Abt 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Siddall (Abt 1805-1863) Mother: Sarah Hind (Abt 1809-1886)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with father-in-law, 1861, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miner, 1871, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Kiveton Park, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Beighton, Derbyshire.
Wife Jane Rimington
Born: Abt 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Rimington (1804- ) Mother: Mary Raper (1812- )
Children
1 F Sarah E Siddall
Born: Abt 1861 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Siddall
Born: Abt 1863 - Darnall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emily Siddall
Born: Abt 1866 - Darnall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John W Siddall
Born: Abt 1868 - Darnall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Jane Siddall
Born: Abt 1871 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Lily Siddall
Born: Abt 1873 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Edward Siddall
Born: Abt 1875 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Hannah Siddall
Born: Abt 1878 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Harriet Ethel Siddall
Born: Abt 1881 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M George Siddall
Born: Abt 1882 - Kiveton Park, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Edward Siddall
On the 1891 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Albert A Briggs b c1888 Staveley, Derbyshire.[JDB]
Reuben Temperton and Mary Rimington
Husband Reuben Temperton
Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Reuben Temperton (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Elizabeth Mitchell (Abt 1791- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1843 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Flax merchant, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Sluice keeper at the Warping Brumby, 1871, Brumby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Rimington
Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Rimington (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt 1791- )
Children
1 M John Temperton
Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 22 Nov 1915 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Kate Raper (Abt 1844-1931) Marr: Oct-Dec 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Temperton
Born: Abt 1850 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Temperton
Born: Abt 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Barker (Abt 1856- )
James Tinker and Naomi Rimington
Husband James Tinker
Born: Abt 1825 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Tinker (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Mary Bowskill (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: 5 Aug 1849 - Laughton, Lincolnshire 120Events
• Occupation: Jobbing Smith, 1851, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Living on own means, 1901, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Naomi Rimington
Born: Abt 1829 - Laughton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1829 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Rimington (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Margaret Procter (Abt 1794- )
Events
• Occupation: Milliner and dressmaker, 1861.
Children
1 M George Robert Tinker
Born: Abt 1850 - Laughton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Betsy Thompson (Abt 1848- ) 120 Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire 120
2 F Lucy Tinker
Born: Abt 1851 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Tinker
Born: Abt 1853 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James Tinker
Born: Abt 1856 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ruth Clark (Abt 1873- ) 120
5 M William Tinker
Born: Abt 1858 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Hall (Abt 1863- ) 120 Marr: Dec 1887 - Bradford, Yorkshire
6 M Joseph Tinker
Born: Abt 1860 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah M E (Millie) (Abt 1867- )
7 F Emily Tinker
Born: Abt 1865 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M John Tinker
Born: Abt 1866 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Jane Tinker
Born: Abt 1868 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Charles Tinker
Born: Abt 1871 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Andrew Drayton (Abt 1869- ) 120 Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Robert Rimington and Naomi Temperton
Husband Robert Rimington
Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Rimington (Abt 1737- ) Mother: Anne Pilsworth (Abt 1737- )
Marriage: 18 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Naomi Temperton
Born: Abt 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 May 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Temperton (Abt 1724- ) Mother: Mary Clarke (Abt 1730- )
Children
1 F Maria Rimington
Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 3 Apr 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Thomas Rimington
Born: Abt 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Procter (Abt 1794- ) Marr: 30 Dec 1823 - Selby, Yorkshire
Peter Rimmer and Margaret Wright
Husband Peter Rimmer
Born: Abt 1808 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: 11 Sep 1808 - St Cuthberts, North Meols, Lancashire Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Nov 1837 - St Cuthberts, North Meols, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851, Marsh Side, North Meols, Southport, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Seaman on board vessel "Fawn", 1861, at sea.
• Occupation: Fisherman, 1871, Thornton, Fleetwood, Lancashire.
Wife Margaret Wright
Born: Abt 1811 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851.
Children
1 M Richard Rimmer
Born: Abt 1838 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1866 - at sea Buried:
2 F Ann Rimmer
Born: Abt 1842 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Baxendale ( - ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Ormskirk District, Lancashire
3 M William Rimmer
Born: Abt 1846 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Fanny Idden (Abt 1843- ) Marr: Jun 1871 - Fylde District, Lancashire
4 F Margaret Rimmer
Born: Abt 1849 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Fish (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1870 - Fylde District, Lancashire
Richard Rimmer
Husband Richard Rimmer
Born: Abt 1838 - North Meols, Southport, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1866 - at sea Buried:
Father: Peter Rimmer (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Margaret Wright (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Abt 1865Events
• Occupation: Silk weaver, 1851.
• Occupation: Seaman on board vessel "Fawn", 1861, at sea.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Bustard Spink and Ann Ringrose
Husband Thomas Bustard Spink
Born: Abt 1816 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Dec 1839 - Monk Fryston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Ringrose
Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Ringrose (Abt 1784- ) Mother: Mary Sweeting (Abt 1789- )
Children
Christopher Ringrose and Frances Spink
Husband Christopher Ringrose
Born: Abt 1747 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1747 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Ringrose (Abt 1707- ) Mother: Dorothy Walker (Abt 1710- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1776 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
Wife Frances Spink
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Ringrose
Born: Abt 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Ringrose
Born: Abt 1781 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1781 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Ringrose
Born: Abt 1782 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1782 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M George Ringrose
Born: Abt 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Sweeting (Abt 1789- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1810 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
Edward Ringrose and Eliza Simpson
Husband Edward Ringrose
Born: Abt 1829 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Ringrose (Abt 1784- ) Mother: Mary Sweeting (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1881, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Simpson
Born: Abt 1835 - Upton Beacon, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Ringrose
Born: Abt 1865 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1865 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Ringrose
Born: Abt 1867 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1867 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Emma Ringrose
Born: Abt 1870 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Ringrose
Born: Abt 1872 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Ringrose and Mary Sweeting
Husband George Ringrose
Born: Abt 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1784 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Christopher Ringrose (Abt 1747- ) Mother: Frances Spink (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 23 Dec 1810 - Monk Fryston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Sweeting
Born: Abt 1789 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Ringrose
Born: Abt 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Ringrose
Born: Abt 1816 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Bustard Spink (Abt 1816- ) Marr: 30 Dec 1839 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
3 F Katharine Ringrose
Born: Abt 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 May 1817 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Isaac Longbottom (Abt 1812-1859) Marr: 30 Jan 1837 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah (Sally) Ringrose
Born: Abt 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1819 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Bickerdike (Abt 1820- ) Marr: 16 Apr 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
5 F Elizabeth Ringrose
Born: 30 Sep 1821 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Bedford (Abt 1818- ) Marr: 30 Oct 1847 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
6 F Susannah Ringrose
Born: Abt 1823 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 May 1823 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Moore (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 20 Sep 1840 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
7 M John Ringrose
Born: Abt 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Ringrose
Born: Abt 1828 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 May 1828 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Edward Ringrose
Born: Abt 1829 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1829 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Simpson (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Joseph Rusling and Jane Ringrose
Husband Joseph Rusling
Born: Abt 1808 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1864 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1838 - Howden District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Ferryman, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Ringrose
Born: 17 Apr 1802 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1802 - Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire Died: 1888 - Saltmarshe, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: John Chafer (Abt 1798-1889) - Oct-Dec 1866 - Howden District, Yorkshire
Children
Joseph Ringrose and Elizabeth Smith
Husband Joseph Ringrose
Born: Abt 1739 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1739 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Ringrose (Abt 1707- ) Mother: Dorothy Walker (Abt 1710- )
Marriage: 22 Apr 1772 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Dorothy Ringrose
Born: Abt 1773 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1773 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Ringrose
Born: Abt 1775 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1775 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Ringrose
Born: Abt 1777 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1777 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Moore (Abt 1769- ) Marr: 25 Nov 1798 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
4 F Susannah Ringrose
Born: Abt 1778 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1778 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: 15 Jun 1827 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Buried: Jun 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: John Bellwood (Abt 1767-1828) Marr: 29 Dec 1794 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Ringrose
Born: Abt 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1780 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1787 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Ann Ringrose
Born: Abt 1783 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1783 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Ringrose
Born: Abt 1785 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 May 1785 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Mary Ringrose
Born: Abt 1787 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Sep 1787 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Edward Ringrose
Born: Abt 1789 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1789 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Betty Blanchard (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 22 Feb 1814 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner