James Stacey and Ann Walker
Husband James Stacey
Born: Abt 1839 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1839 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 4 May 1903 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Stacey (1793-1868) Mother: Sarah Beckitt (Abt 1795-1862)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1860 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1860, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Stutton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Walker
Born: Abt 1838 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1838 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 16 Dec 1928 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Walker (Abt 1809-1885) Mother: Sarah Sharp (1812-1910)
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Fairburn, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Henry Stacey
Born: Abt 1860 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Sep 1860 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Stacey
Born: Abt 1862 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1862 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ellen Stacey
Born: Abt 1865 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1865 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Emily Stacey
Born: Abt 1867 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1867 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1958 Buried:Spouse: William Henry Newby (Abt 1873-1944) Marr: Apr-Jun 1895 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire
5 M James Stacey
Born: Abt 1870 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1870 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Westwood (Abt 1872- ) Marr: 17 Jun 1894 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
6 M Albert Stacey
Born: Abt 1872 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1872 - Ledsham, Yorkshire Died: 1936 Buried:
7 M Thomas Arthur Stacey
Born: Abt 1875 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 6 Jun 1949 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Henrietta Brining (Abt 1879-1941) Marr: Jan-Mar 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
8 F Alice Stacey
Born: Abt 1877 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Wales and Martha Stacey
Husband John Wales
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Jun 1797 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Wife Martha Stacey
Born: Abt 1769 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Ann Sharp (Abt 1745- )
Children
1 M William Wales
Born: 12 Jun 1798 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1798 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Wales
Born: 16 Feb 1800 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1800 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1803 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M Robert Wales
Born: 11 May 1801 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1801 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Wales
Born: 23 Oct 1803 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1803 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Wales
Born: 28 Jun 1805 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1805 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Swann and Mary Stacey
Husband Joseph Swann
Born: Abt 1790 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Dec 1827 - Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1851, Moss, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1861, Jowitt House Lower, Cawthorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Stacey
Born: Abt 1806 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 68 acres, widowed, 1871, Cawthorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Swann
Born: Abt 1828 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Swann
Born: Abt 1829 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Swann
Born: Abt 1831 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M David Daniel Swann
Born: Abt 1833 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Swann
Born: Abt 1835 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Ann Swann
Born: Abt 1839 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1839 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Wales (Abt 1826- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1863 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
7 M Mark William Swann
Born: Abt 1841 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1917 Buried:Spouse: Clara Midgley (Abt 1848- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire
8 F Jane Swann
Born: Abt 1844 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Rachel Swann
Born: Abt 1846 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Hannah Swann
Born: Abt 1848 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Wilkinson and Mary Stacey
Husband Thomas Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Barnabas Wilkinson (Abt 1784-1863) Mother: Mary (Abt 1782-1851)
Marriage: 22 Jun 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Stacey
Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Stacey (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Hannah Smith (Abt 1805- )
Children
1 M John Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1847 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1847 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Horsfall (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 15 May 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 F Martha Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1851 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Stacey Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1854 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Jul 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Mary Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1855 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1855 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Stacey Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1857 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Rachel Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1860 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Walton (Abt 1859- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1878 - Birkin, Yorkshire
8 F Charlotte Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Nov 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1865 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Feb 1865 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
9 F Charlotte Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1867 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1867 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Apr 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
General Notes: Wife - Mary Stacey
Mary's baptism is not listed in the St Edmund PR, her marriage cert. cites her father as being William Stacey, a labourer of Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Joseph Clarkson Wright and Mary Ann Stacey
Husband Joseph Clarkson Wright
Born: Abt 1801 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1801 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Feb 1848 - Knottingley, YorkshireMarriage: 18 Oct 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1804 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Oct 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1758-1829) Mother: Frances Brown (Abt 1768-1847)
Children
1 F Kezia Wright
Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Jun 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 M John Stacey Wright
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1888 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Apr 1888 - Ferrybridge, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Buxton (Abt 1833-1906) Marr: 8 Jun 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Ann Wright
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Addy (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 5 May 1850 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
4 M Joseph Clarkson Wright
Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 31 Jul 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
5 F Kezia Wright
Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Oct 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Albert Henry Tabor and Mary Ann Stacey
Husband Albert Henry Tabor
Born: Abt 1852 - Stourton, Wiltshire Baptised: Died: 1940 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1874 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery store prime keeper, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Timekeeper at coal mine, 1901, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery timekeeper, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1854 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1917 Buried:
Father: George Stacey (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Anne Wraith (Abt 1830- )
Children
1 M Albert Henry Tabor
Born: Abt 1876 - Stretford, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annice Louisa Tabor
Born: Abt 1877 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Tom Tabor
Born: Abt 1879 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Maude Mary Tabor
Born: Abt 1881 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Edith Ann Tabor
Born: Abt 1882 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Albert Victor Tabor
Born: Abt 1884 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George William Tabor
Born: Abt 1886 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Charles William Tabor
Born: Abt 1892 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Harold Percy Tabor
Born: Abt 1894 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Mary Ann Tabor
Born: Abt 1896 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M Bertie Tabor
Born: 1903 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 - Wombwell, Yorkshire Buried:
Samuel Stacey and Catherine Wright
Husband Samuel Stacey
Born: Abt 1768 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1768 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1846 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 30 Apr 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: John Stacey (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Ann Sharp (Abt 1745- )
Marriage: 12 Feb 1793 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Kellington, Yorkshire.
Wife Catherine Wright
Born: Abt 1769 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1769 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1849 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Jan 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Father: John Wright (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Catherine Foxton (Abt 1740- )
Children
1 M John Stacey
Born: 12 Mar 1793 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1793 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1868 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 31 Dec 1868 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Beckitt (Abt 1795-1862) Marr: 11 Jan 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1794 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1794 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Stacey
Born: Abt 1799 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1799 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Smith (Abt 1805- ) Marr: 3 Feb 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
4 M Joseph Stacey
Born: Abt 1800 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1800 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1864 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Jan 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Jane Gott (Abt 1799- ) Marr: 24 Feb 1823 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Stacey
Born: Abt 1803 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1804 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Jul 1804 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
6 M Samuel Stacey
Born: Abt 1805 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1805 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1861 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 4 Nov 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Lee (Abt 1805-1885) Marr: 21 Feb 1835 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
7 F Grace Stacey
Born: Abt 1807 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1807 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1881 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Sep 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: John Colley (Abt 1809-1888) Marr: 17 Dec 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
8 M George Stacey
Born: Abt 1810 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1810 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1886 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Apr 1886 - Hemsworth, YorkshireSpouse: Frances Reeve (Abt 1821-1860) Marr: 25 Dec 1844 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
9 F Martha Stacey
Born: 10 Feb 1812 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1812 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jonathan Lidster (Abt 1819-1880) Marr: 24 Nov 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
10 M Robert Stacey
Born: Abt 1814 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1814 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1815 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 2 May 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Samuel Stacey and Sarah Townend
Husband Samuel Stacey
Born: Abt 1848 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1850 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Stacey (Abt 1810-1886) Mother: Frances Reeve (Abt 1821-1860)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1871 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice mason, 1861, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, bachelor, boarding, 1871, Harrogate, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1881, Otley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, widowed, 1901, Otley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Townend
Born: Abt 1851 - South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Stacey
Born: Abt 1872 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Stacey
Born: Abt 1876 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Fred Stacey
Born: Abt 1880 - Otley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Box Torr and Sarah Ann Stacey
Husband John Box Torr
Born: Abt 1833 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 24 Sep 1916 Buried:
Father: Thomas Torr (Abt 1810-1882) Mother: Mary Box (1807- )
Marriage: 12 May 1868 - Barnby Dun, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, staying with grandparents John & Sarah Box, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 55 acres, 1881, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Stacey
Born: Abt 1840 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1840 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 25 Jul 1924 Buried:
Father: Thomas Stacey (Abt 1810- ) Mother: Bessy Booth (Abt 1818- )
Children
1 F Anne Torr
Born: Abt 1869 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1869 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: 1941 Buried:Spouse: Fred Denby (Abt 1871-1953) Marr: 28 Dec 1898 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
2 F Susanna Torr
Born: Abt 1870 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1870 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Edward Terrell (Abt 1870- ) Marr: 23 Apr 1894 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Torr
Born: Abt 1875 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1875 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: 14 Mar 1927 Buried:
4 F Mary Torr
Born: Abt 1877 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1877 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: 16 Apr 1923 Buried:
5 F Emily Torr
Born: Abt 1879 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1879 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: 12 Jan 1960 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M Arthur Torr
Born: Abt 1881 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1883 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: 24 Jan 1970 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Buried:
7 M John Thomas Torr
Born: Abt 1883 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jun 1883 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Stacey and Sarah Witman
Husband William Stacey
Born: Abt 1775 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Aug 1801 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Witman
Born: Abt 1777 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living as a pauper and selling (illegible), 1851, Austerfield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Stacey
Born: 4 Oct 1802 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1802 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann (Abt 1800- )
2 M William Stacey
Born: 4 Jul 1804 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1804 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1806 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M William Stacey
Born: 25 Oct 1806 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1806 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Stacey
Born: 26 Apr 1809 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1809 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Died: 1810 - Austerfield, Yorkshire Buried: 6 May 1810 - Austerfield, Yorkshire
John Thomas Stacy and Annie Elizabeth Swallow
Husband John Thomas Stacy
Born: Abt 1868 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Stacey (Abt 1841-1926) Mother: Mary Duckitt (Abt 1843- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1896 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's manager, 1901, 47 Buchanah Street, Stockton on Tees, Durham.
• Occupation: Grocer's manager, 1911, Stockton on Tees, Durham.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Swallow
Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur Stacy
Born: 20 Jul 1897 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1897 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1919 Buried:
2 F Vera May Stacy
Born: Abt 1900 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1902 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Buried:
3 M Harold Stacy
Born: Abt 1902 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Hilda Mary Stacy
Born: 29 May 1905 - Stockton on Tees, Durham Baptised: Died: 2001 Buried:
Joseph Stanley and Jane Stafford
Husband Joseph Stanley
Born: Abt 1761 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 31 Jul 1786 - Arksey, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Stafford
Born: Abt 1767 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1767 - Arksey, Yorkshire 244 Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Stanley
Born: Abt 1786 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1786 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Stanley
Born: Abt 1788 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1789 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Jackson (Abt 1789- ) Marr: 27 Dec 1813 - Arksey, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Stanley
Born: Abt 1791 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1791 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Stanley
Born: Abt 1793 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1793 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: 1866 Buried:Spouse: Christiana (Chrissy) Butler (Abt 1798- ) Marr: 21 Sep 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Stanley
Born: Abt 1795 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1795 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: 1799 - Arksey, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Nov 1799 - Arksey, Yorkshire
6 M Christopher Stanley
Born: 11 Aug 1800 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1800 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Aug 1800 - Arksey, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Aug 1800 - Arksey, Yorkshire
7 M James Stanley
Born: 5 Aug 1801 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1801 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: 14 Apr 1807 - Arksey, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Apr 1807 - Arksey, Yorkshire
8 F Jane Stanley
Born: 5 May 1804 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 May 1804 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M William Stanley
Born: 12 Aug 1806 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1806 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: 15 Mar 1813 - Arksey, Yorkshire Buried:
10 F Hannah Stanley
Born: 21 Nov 1808 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1808 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Stainburn
Husband John Stainburn
Born: Abt 1708 Baptised: Died: Aft 1772 Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Mary Thompson (Abt 1708-1772) - 1 Jul 1730 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Stainburn and Mary Thompson
Husband John Stainburn
Born: Abt 1708 Baptised: Died: Aft 1772 Buried:Marriage: 1 Jul 1730 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Thompson
Born: Abt 1708 Baptised: Died: Aug 1772 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 16 Aug 1772 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Samuel Stainburn
Born: Abt 1731 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1731 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Aug 1731 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Aug 1731 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Stainburn
Born: Abt 1732 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1732 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Daniel Gosney ( - ) Marr: 25 Nov 1751 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
3 M John Stainburn
Born: Abt 1735 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1735 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: May 1782 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 2 May 1782 - Whitkirk, Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Linley (Abt 1745-1784) Marr: 17 Nov 1763 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Stainburn
Born: Abt 1738 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1738 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1738 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Feb 1738 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
5 M Joseph Stainburn
Born: Abt 1739 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1739 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1823 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 4 Sep 1823 - Whitkirk, Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Vailes ( - ) Marr: 18 Oct 1764 - Leeds, Yorkshire
6 M Thomas Stainburn
Born: Abt 1743 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1743 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1815 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Jul 1815 - Whitkirk, Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: Alice Dennill (Abt 1749-1786) Marr: 29 Aug 1768 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
7 F Ann Stainburn
Born: Abt 1745 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Dec 1745 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1807 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Apr 1807 - Whitkirk, Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: James Dennill (Abt 1746-1819) Marr: 2 Apr 1766 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Joseph Stainburn and Sarah Vailes
Husband Joseph Stainburn
Born: Abt 1739 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1739 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1823 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Buried: 4 Sep 1823 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Father: John Stainburn (Abt 1708-Aft 1772) Mother: Mary Thompson (Abt 1708-1772)
Marriage: 18 Oct 1764 - Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Vailes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Stainburn
Born: Abt 1773 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1773 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Stainburn
Born: Abt 1779 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1779 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Wainwright and Sarah Stainburn
Husband Joseph Wainwright
Born: 23 May 1764 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1765 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Sep 1787 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Stainburn
Born: Abt 1766 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1766 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Stainburn (Abt 1735-1782) Mother: Mary Linley (Abt 1745-1784)
Children
Morton Thorpe and Emma Birkhill Stainton
Husband Morton Thorpe
Born: Abt 1848 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1927 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 30 Dec 1869 - Swinefleet, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Birkhill Stainton
Born: Abt 1848 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Hannah Stainton (Abt 1830- )
Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with grandparents George & Susannah Stainton, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Rebecca Susannah Thorpe
Born: Abt 1870 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1870 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Rebecca Thorpe
Born: Abt 1872 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Emily Ann Thorpe
Born: Abt 1875 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Alfred Thorpe
Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M William Robert Thorpe
Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Harold Thorpe
Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 30 Dec 1954 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Emma Hardy (Abt 1881-1959) Marr: 6 Jul 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
7 M Walter Thorpe
Born: Abt 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Herbert Thorpe
Born: Abt 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Stainton and Elizabeth Waterhouse
Husband William Stainton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Apr 1802 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Saunderson ( - ) - 1 Oct 1792 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Waterhouse
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Stainton
Born: Abt 1803 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Feb 1803 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Stainton
Born: Abt 1807 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: 1885 Buried:Spouse: Susannah Saunderson (Abt 1803-1887) Marr: 16 Mar 1827 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Stainton
Born: Abt 1810 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Tock and Jane Stamp
Husband John Tock
Born: Abt 1799 - Thealby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 May 1799 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Tock (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Marriage: 15 May 1819 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal dealer, 1851, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Common carrier, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Mariner, widowed, living next door to son James H S, 1871, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Stamp
Born: Abt 1797 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Tock
Born: Abt 1820 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1820 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Jul 1888 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 8 Jul 1888 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Jane Kitchin (Abt 1821-1910) Marr: 5 May 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Tock
Born: Abt 1821 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1821 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Tock
Born: Abt 1824 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1824 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Jane Tock
Born: Abt 1826 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 May 1826 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Stamp Tock
Born: Abt 1828 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1828 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 27 Jan 1857 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Buried: 30 Jan 1857 - Luddington, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Margrave (Abt 1828-1919) Marr: Jan-Mar 1848 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire
6 F Mary Tock
Born: Abt 1834 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1834 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Tock
Born: Abt 1834 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1834 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1919 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 23 Sep 1919 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Henry Oldfield (Abt 1833-1912) Marr: Apr-Jun 1855 - Hull District, Yorkshire
8 F Sarah Tock
Born: Abt 1836 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1836 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M James Hutchinson Stamp Tock
Born: Abt 1839 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1839 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: 1913 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Cowling (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Richard Standring and Elizabeth Towaris
Husband Richard Standring
Born: Abt 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Standring (Abt 1690- ) Mother: Susanna Halifax (Abt 1690- )
Marriage: 22 Sep 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Towaris
Born: Abt 1745 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Susannah Standring
Born: Abt 1767 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1767 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Standring
Born: Abt 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 16 Apr 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M John Standring
Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catharine Eyre (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 7 Apr 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
4 M Thomas Standring
Born: Abt 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth ( - )
5 M Richard Standring
Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Bealby (Abt 1799- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1822 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
6 F Elizabeth Standring
Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Foster (Abt 1771- ) Marr: 27 Jul 1796 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
244. Linda Ward.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner