George Staniforth and Annie Eliza Challenger
Husband George Staniforth
Born: 9 Jan 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1874 - Crowle Methodist, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Staniforth (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Grace Rhodes (Abt 1843- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1896 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant, boarding, 1891, Moors Farm, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, peat moors, 1901, 4 River Cottages, Rawcliffe, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Eliza Challenger
Born: Abt 1877 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles William Staniforth
Born: Abt 1897 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harold Staniforth
Born: Abt 1898 - Rawcliffe Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Lund and Christiana Challenger
Husband Robert Lund
Born: Abt 1754 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1754 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Feb 1782 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
Wife Christiana Challenger
Born: Abt 1759 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1759 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Lund
Born: 20 Nov 1784 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1784 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Jonathan Lund
Born: 11 Apr 1790 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Apr 1790 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 Jun 1864 - West Butterwick, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Canby (Abt 1796-1876) Marr: 21 Oct 1813 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
James Tupman and Hannah Challenger
Husband James Tupman
Born: Abt 1751 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1751 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Tupman ( - ) Mother: Sarah Wickham ( - )
Marriage: 5 Jan 1784 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Challenger
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Edward Tupman
Born: Abt 1784 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1784 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Tupman
Born: Abt 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Tupman
Born: Abt 1789 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1789 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Feb 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 F Hannah Tupman
Born: Abt 1791 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1791 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Tupman
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Christiana Tupman
Born: Abt 1796 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1796 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Shaw (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 28 Jul 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
7 M James Tupman
Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Pindar and Sarah Challenger
Husband William Pindar
Born: Abt 1774 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Jun 1806 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Challenger
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Pindar
Born: Abt 1807 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1807 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:Spouse: Ann Naylor (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 8 Feb 1833 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
2 M George Pindar
Born: Abt 1809 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Feb 1809 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Askham (Abt 1808- ) Marr: 15 Apr 1833 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
3 F Elizabeth Pindar
Born: Abt 1810 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1810 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Pindar
Born: Abt 1813 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1813 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Pindar
Born: Abt 1815 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1815 - Barnburgh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Robert Pindar
Born: Abt 1818 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Naylor (Abt 1820-1899) Marr: 4 Jan 1842 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Joseph Coggan and Abigail Chamberlain
Husband Joseph Coggan
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Apr 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Abigail Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Chamberlain ( - ) Mother: Jane Selby ( - )
Children
John Pilgrim and Christiana Chamberlain
Husband John Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1817 - Eaton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with father-in-law, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Christiana Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Chamberlain (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Sarah Newton (Abt 1795- )
Other Spouse: Charles Elviss (Abt 1819-1903) - Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, widowed, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M George Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Lucy Elsegood (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1866 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Jane Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1851 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1853 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1855 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Lavinia Nicholson (Abt 1858- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1875 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
5 M John William Pilgrim
Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Elviss and Christiana Chamberlain
Husband Charles Elviss
AKA: Charles Elvidge Born: Abt 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1903 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1818- )Events
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Christiana Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Chamberlain (Abt 1785- ) Mother: Sarah Newton (Abt 1795- )
Other Spouse: John Pilgrim (Abt 1817- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, widowed, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
Charles Fowler and Elizabeth Chamberlain
Husband Charles Fowler
Born: Abt 1827 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 May 1827 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Dec 1852 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, East Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1832 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Fowler
Born: Abt 1853 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1853 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Rebecca Fowler
Born: Abt 1854 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Bywater (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1878 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
3 M John Henry Fowler
Born: Abt 1855 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Fowler
Born: Abt 1860 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sophia Fowler
Born: Abt 1864 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1875 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:
6 F Mary Jane Fowler
Born: Abt 1866 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1887 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:
7 F Keturah Fowler
Born: Abt 1868 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1887 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:
8 M Willie Fowler
Born: Abt 1869 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Damaris Fowler
Born: Abt 1872 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1946 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Julius Edgar Buckingham (Abt 1868-1943) Marr: 27 Mar 1897 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
10 F Alice Fowler
Born: Abt 1878 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Chamberlain and Hannah Whitter
Husband John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1843 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with father-in-law, 1881, Standish, Lancashire.
Wife Hannah Whitter
Born: 17 Apr 1847 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: 6 Jun 1847 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: John Whitter (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Ellen (Abt 1813- )
Other Spouse: Robert Smallshaw (Abt 1852- )
Children
1 M Willam Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1876 - Shevington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1878 - Shevington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Chamberlain and Elizabeth Fields
Husband John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Chamberlain ( - ) Mother: Jane Selby ( - )
Marriage: 26 Sep 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Fields
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Chamberlain and Jane Selby
Husband John Chamberlain
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 Sep 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Jane Selby
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Fields ( - ) Marr: 26 Sep 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 M Joseph Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Newton (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 26 Nov 1810 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
3 F Abigail Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Coggan ( - ) Marr: 5 Apr 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
John Chamberlain and Rebecca Drakes
Husband John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Chamberlain (Abt 1819-1887) Mother: Sarah Altoft (Abt 1817-1887)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Frodingham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Denaby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in brickyard, 1901, Hooton Roberts, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Drakes
Born: Abt 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Septimus Drakes (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Mary Freeman (Abt 1811- )
Children
Joseph Chamberlain and Sarah Newton
Husband Joseph Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Chamberlain ( - ) Mother: Jane Selby ( - )
Marriage: 26 Nov 1810 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 2 acres & agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Newton
Born: Abt 1795 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: May 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 12 May 1887 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: Sarah Altoft (Abt 1817-1887) Marr: 24 Nov 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Christiana Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Pilgrim (Abt 1817- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Charles Elviss (Abt 1819-1903) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Noah Chamberlain and Emily Rowbottom
Husband Noah Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1848 - Upper Gravenhurst, Bedfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - York District, Yorkshire
Wife Emily Rowbottom
Born: Abt 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1853 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1874 - York, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Rowbottom (1808-1868) Mother: Ann Roberts ( -1858)
Events
• Occupation: General servant, 1871, York, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Thomas Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1874 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Lees Hallam and Sarah Chamberlain
Husband Edward Lees Hallam
Born: Abt 1872 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1918 Buried:
Father: John Mowbray Lee (Abt 1833- ) Mother: Eliza Topham (Abt 1837-1879)
Marriage: 8 Feb 1894 - Nottingham, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom, living with father, 1891, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Furniture porter, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Furniture dealer, 1911, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Sarah Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1871 - Castle Grasley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ellen Lees
Born: Abt 1894 - Castle Grasley, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Doris May Lees
Born: Abt 1898 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1900 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Emily Lees
Born: Abt 1903 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Chamberlain and Kezia Darrand
Husband William Chamberlain
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Jul 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Kezia Darrand
Born: Abt 1770 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1770 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Darrand (Abt 1724-1793) Mother: Elizabeth Crawshaw (Abt 1746-1796)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
John Kemp and Ada Mary Chambers
Husband John Kemp
Born: Abt 1873 - Horsforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1910 - Bradford District, YorkshireMarr. Status: Widower before this marriage
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Wool warehouseman, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Mary Chambers
Born: Abt 1876 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1876 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Chambers (Abt 1843-1915) Mother: Susanna Butterfield (Abt 1846-1919)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: General domestic servant, spinster, living with parents, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.
Children
Philip Middleton and Alice Chambers
Husband Philip Middleton
Born: Abt 1849 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Middleton (Abt 1802- ) Mother: Sarah Speight (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1875 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer - master, 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer and butcher, 1891, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, widowed, visiting daughter Sarah Kathleen Smith, 1911, Robin Hood's Well Farm, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Chambers
Born: Abt 1850 - Thorpe in Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Helen Middleton
Born: Abt 1880 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Herbert George Middleton
Born: Abt 1882 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Bernard Chambers Middleton
Born: Abt 1884 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Kathleen Middleton
Born: Abt 1886 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Nov 1926 Buried:Spouse: Arthur Gordon Smith (1885-1942) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
5 M Philip Charles Montague Middleton
Born: Abt 1889 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas William Tasker and Ann Elizabeth Chambers
Husband Thomas William Tasker
Born: Abt 1865 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1865 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Nina Tasker (Abt 1844-1934)
Marriage: 15 Dec 1888 - Sykehouse, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Staying with grandparents William & Frances Tasker, 1871, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, widowed, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Elizabeth Chambers
Born: Abt 1867 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1867 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: 1911 Buried:
Father: John Chambers (Abt 1843-1915) Mother: Susanna Butterfield (Abt 1846-1919)
Children
1 M Fred Tasker Chambers
Born: 2 Jul 1887 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: 1971 Buried:
2 F Ethel Tasker
Born: Abt 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Dec 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harry Coultish (Abt 1887- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Charles Lister and Annie Jane Chambers
Husband Charles Lister
Born: Abt 1875 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Lister (1835-1928) Mother: Elizabeth Holborn (1839-1916)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1898 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Normanton, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Jane Chambers
Born: Abt 1876 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Lister
Born: Abt 1900 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1900 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Edward Lister
Born: Abt 1902 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Alfred Lister
Born: 6 Aug 1904 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hilda Lister
Born: 1 Sep 1906 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1906 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner